1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 개는 울어요."

" 개는 울어요."

Translation:That dog over there cries.

September 12, 2017

35 Comments


Couch_goguma99

Give the good boy a treat! Duo why would you do this to these doggies :, (


SunStark

The "P" in Duolingo stands for peace, that's why


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

Isnt "joe" means "i/me"?!


RuthmZabala

It is also used to say "that" 이 -> this, when something is close to a speaker. 그 -> that, something is close to the listener. 저 -> that (over there), when something is far from both the speaker and the listener.


Jr.Sporty

울어요 can also be defined as howling in Korean. They should accepting howling.


LinguistSherry

What about whines? Dogs usually "whine" in English.


Ash-Fred

"That dog over there whines." is now accepted. I guess there is a slight difference in nuance, but I don't know how else to reverse-translate to whine.


Ash-Fred

"That dog over there howls." is now accepted.


LMH-BrandonohLee

tip: there is also a verb 짖다 which means bark


myeotchie

글쎄요..나두 그 때문에 안 맟았어요 ㅠㅠㅠ


MsShaddYLu

How do you know when 저 means "that...over there" instead of "that"


Ash-Fred

"그" and "저" are different, but both are translated to that. We kind of forcedly inserted over there for "저" in order to distinguish between them.


laurxngilchrist

I think it always means "that over there", but Duolingo is just translating it to "that" for simplicity purposes. At least, that's the only meaning of 저 I ever learned from my textbook, but I can't say for sure since I'm not a native speaker


hannmelo

I just realized that "개는" sounds kinda like "canine" in english!!


fiza787388

Whoever hurt the dog shall perish


Khusnulail

Le'me sing "울고 싶지 않아"


Eri168273

The audio is bad. I've heard "저기는 울어요."


SabianF

Should it not be "is crying"


Ash-Fred

"That dog over there is crying." is accepted.


LMH-BrandonohLee

to say that, it should be '저 개는 울고 있어요'


Taina593824

Is weird so you never forget de weird way you learned the word XD


MarijaCurk

Here the dog cries and in Spanish elephant drinks milk.... When am I gonna use this ಡ ͜ ಡ


Afreen.163

The dog is crying because duo called it lazy , he is offended :(


Jj4h5

I thought cry was 울고


laurxngilchrist

if you're thinking of 울고 as in 울고 싶지 않아, the ending ~고 싶지 않아 means "don't want to". the verb stem for "to cry" is simply 울 :)


NIVAL_TJA

Pay that dog some attention Duo;(


simpi12345

❤❤❤ dog cry


cnhtkf

I bet it's the one that is forced to learn English and dance while all it wants is conversing with the cat in Korean.


SinYoongi97

I wrote "that dog over there cries" which was previously correct, and it told me I was wrong and corrected me with "yonder dog cries" like I wanna flip a table right now lmaooo


sunooshi

Maybe he peed to mark his territory i mean that's why they're called pupPEES after all..


milkixmochi

Come doggy lets hug:(


ph.YxnAkZ

I can't understand but why

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.