" 개는 울어요."

Translation:That dog over there cries.

September 12, 2017

21 Comments


JanicekSuh

Give the good boy a treat! Duo why would you do this to these doggies :, (

September 12, 2017

chimak

don't cry puppy

September 29, 2017

Jr.Sporty

울어요 can also be defined as howling in Korean. They should accepting howling.

November 9, 2017

LinguistSherry

What about whines? Dogs usually "whine" in English.

November 28, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"That dog over there whines." is now accepted. I guess there is a slight difference in nuance, but I don't know how else to reverse-translate to whine.

January 7, 2019

LMH-BrandonohLee

tip: there is also a verb 짖다 which means bark

August 1, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"That dog over there howls." is now accepted.

January 7, 2019

myeotchie

글쎄요..나두 그 때문에 안 맟았어요 ㅠㅠㅠ

March 19, 2019

MsShaddYLu

How do you know when 저 means "that...over there" instead of "that"

June 29, 2018

laurxngilchrist

I think it always means "that over there", but Duolingo is just translating it to "that" for simplicity purposes. At least, that's the only meaning of 저 I ever learned from my textbook, but I can't say for sure since I'm not a native speaker

July 20, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"그" and "저" are different, but both are translated to that. We kind of forcedly inserted over there for "저" in order to distinguish between them.

January 7, 2019

Eri168273

The audio is bad. I've heard "저기는 울어요."

February 17, 2018

SabianF

Should it not be "is crying"

January 17, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"That dog over there is crying." is accepted.

January 7, 2019

LMH-BrandonohLee

to say that, it should be '저 개는 울고 있어요'

August 1, 2018

Jj4h5

I thought cry was 울고

April 13, 2018

laurxngilchrist

if you're thinking of 울고 as in 울고 싶지 않아, the ending ~고 싶지 않아 means "don't want to". the verb stem for "to cry" is simply 울 :)

July 20, 2018

Tain593824

Is weird so you never forget de weird way you learned the word XD

February 13, 2019

hannmelo

I just realized that "개는" sounds kinda like "canine" in english!!

April 9, 2019

KimTim1

if the sentences had a better grammar and like a... i don't know, maybe a more meaningful sentences it would have been amazing app. it was fun at the beginning but i don't think i can learn Korean that way with bad grammar and super weird sentences

September 19, 2017

djaeee

Are you a new user? DL is notorious for coming up with "super weird sentences". That doesn't mean you can't learn anything here. This app may have glitches in grammar but the essence of it is to teach you proper syntax.

October 19, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.