1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 개는 울어요."

" 개는 울어요."

Translation:That dog over there cries.

September 12, 2017

32 Comments


JanicekSuh

Give the good boy a treat! Duo why would you do this to these doggies :, (


Jr.Sporty

울어요 can also be defined as howling in Korean. They should accepting howling.


LinguistSherry

What about whines? Dogs usually "whine" in English.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"That dog over there whines." is now accepted. I guess there is a slight difference in nuance, but I don't know how else to reverse-translate to whine.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"That dog over there howls." is now accepted.


LMH-BrandonohLee

tip: there is also a verb 짖다 which means bark


myeotchie

글쎄요..나두 그 때문에 안 맟았어요 ㅠㅠㅠ


MsShaddYLu

How do you know when 저 means "that...over there" instead of "that"


Ash-Fred
Mod

"그" and "저" are different, but both are translated to that. We kind of forcedly inserted over there for "저" in order to distinguish between them.


laurxngilchrist

I think it always means "that over there", but Duolingo is just translating it to "that" for simplicity purposes. At least, that's the only meaning of 저 I ever learned from my textbook, but I can't say for sure since I'm not a native speaker


hannmelo

I just realized that "개는" sounds kinda like "canine" in english!!


fiza787388

Whoever hurt the dog shall perish


Eri168273

The audio is bad. I've heard "저기는 울어요."


Khusnulail

Le'me sing "울고 싶지 않아"


SabianF

Should it not be "is crying"


Ash-Fred
Mod

"That dog over there is crying." is accepted.


LMH-BrandonohLee

to say that, it should be '저 개는 울고 있어요'


Taina593824

Is weird so you never forget de weird way you learned the word XD


MarijaCurk

Here the dog cries and in Spanish elephant drinks milk.... When am I gonna use this ಡ ͜ ಡ


Jj4h5

I thought cry was 울고


laurxngilchrist

if you're thinking of 울고 as in 울고 싶지 않아, the ending ~고 싶지 않아 means "don't want to". the verb stem for "to cry" is simply 울 :)


NIVAL_TJA

Pay that dog some attention Duo;(


ZR435

Why use" over there" ??


Rayann446402

Oh wow that 저 threw the whole sentence off for me. I kept thinking it meant "I" and I wondered why the sentence didn't make sense lol


KimTim1

if the sentences had a better grammar and like a... i don't know, maybe a more meaningful sentences it would have been amazing app. it was fun at the beginning but i don't think i can learn Korean that way with bad grammar and super weird sentences


djaee

Are you a new user? DL is notorious for coming up with "super weird sentences". That doesn't mean you can't learn anything here. This app may have glitches in grammar but the essence of it is to teach you proper syntax.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.