1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I give my friend a present."

"I give my friend a present."

Translation:제가 친구에게 선물을 줍니다.

September 13, 2017

50 Comments


Jimmy267589

Why is it 제가 and not 저는?


Karrington289

I believe ots because the friend is the msin subject of the sentence... maybe?


Rocky119191

I looked it up and You're basically right i think just not in a literal sense. Like if you were writing a paragraph about yourself you use 저는 but after that sentence you can just refer to yourself as 제가 because it's no longer important to point out the you are talking about you. So i think this sentence is just introducing that idea and showing the your focus is on the friend here.

I'm not a native speaker i just Google these things lol


Rocky119191

I made some typos and you can't edit your messages in the app so i apologize for that! I hope you get the gist.


ClassiDuo

Friend can't be the subject--at least not in the English. And unless the Korean is a passive construction, it doesn't seem to be a subject there, either.


Clarissa_Rosex

In English "I" is the subject in the sentence, and subjects in Korean end in either "이" or "가" (which in this case is 가 because the 제 ends in a vowel), so it would have to be the form that uses the 가. If the sentence was focusing on specifying that it was "I" who gave the present, then it would be 저는 I think.


conniestar16

Can't it be 제의 친구에서 선물을 주게요?


Jess_Beatriz

제 is already 저+의, then it isn't possible to use "제의"


loubna997892

if you write 자의 친구에서 선물을 주게요 it wil be right.


dasanders

Is it wrong if I switch 'my friend' and 'a present' in the (Korean) sentence? Or did it mark me wrong mistakenly?


JaedaMoon

Because its Subject then object, and then verb.


ChristineJ226495

Subject and object can switch places but I believe that the verbs are mostly at the end. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


FirdausJuzup

Korean use SOV pattern. So, subject must always come before an object.


hanji_eonnie

제가 and 저는 is there a difference?


AricAdam

Why can't it be 제가 선물을 친구에게 줍니다 ?


Kai316656

I think its because the sentence is telling you that you gave your present a friend. "친구에게" is before the verb "줍니다" meaning that you gave your friend and "선물을" is after "제가" meaning the present is yours. Thats the way I understand it


loubna997892

I had also a big confuse about that but, I start seeing the way that the present is the thing that should be given and not the friend so the present must be agglutinated to the verb and not the friend


KRlander

Instead of: 제가 친구에게 선물을 줍니다. "I give A friend a present." Shouldn't it be ? : 제가 저의 친구에게 선물을 줍니다. "I give MY friend a present."


Linnea221395

Where is the difference between 저는, 제가, 나는, and 내가?


srnx43

can someone explain this too?

is 저는 내친구한태 선물을 줍습니다 correct as well?


Linda151527

Because the focus in this sentence is on the friend, not "I", 져가 is used instead of 저는 (I'm not a native speaker tho)


ArpsTnd

Why is there no 저의 before 친구?


SurplusUser

나는 내 친구에게 선물을 준다 i am native korean speaker why is this wrong


Bbpolo1

Informal possibly since they havent gone over that yet


Roverse

It is in beta, report it.


lillab423

I don't understand why the 선물 needs the 을 at the end of it. Can someone explain what it means and why I need it?


IngeborgHa14

It marks the direct object: Who gives WHAT to whom


noob2323

Which word makes it MY friend though?


Murakel

None of them. It's implied by the context of the sentence, not stated explicitly.


Helen572176

I give a present to my friend


AricAdam

제가 선물을 친구에게 줍니다 is wrong?


LinguistSherry

No, it's fine as long as you're using the particles, but Duolingo has a preferred order. Just report it and mark the "my answer should be accepted" box. ^^


Aslnur832855

Should I definitely say 선물을? Do natives say just 선물? Because I thought they did.


Murakel

The noun is 선물, the particle 을/를 marks the direct object in a sentence. In this case, it's used to mark the gift as being given. English relies entirely on word order to determine which word plays which role in a sentence, but Korean (among many other languages) uses special markers to point it out explicitly. 는/은 is the conversation topic 가/이 is the sentence subject 를/을 is the direct object of a transitive verb In Korean there are also other suffixes (words stuck onto the ends of other words) that function like English prepositions (on, in, to, at, and so on); they're called postpositions, because they come after the word they modify.


juliettewood

Murakel, thank you for explaining.


emsuzz

When speaking to one another in person they often drop particles but when writing it particles are important.


blancajams

The sentence structure is SOV, or subject, object, and verb.


BriaHunter2

How do i know to correctly structure my sentences. In English, its "I give my friend a present" but in Korean, its " I my friend a present give". Help meeeee


Murakel

Seems like you figired it out perfectly fine yourself without help: English is a Subject-Verb-Object (SVO) language, Korean is SOV.


duolingotfek

I am sorry if my question is silly.. but... 제가 means 'my', right? Thanks


LinguistSherry

It's not a silly question. Actually, by virtue of the ~가 particle, 제가 is the subject and means "I." "My" is not written out; it's understood that the friend is "my friend" because the subject is "I." Literally: 제("I")가(subject) 친구("friend")에게(to) 선물("present")을(object) 줍("give")니다(declarative, respect form).


Aracelis942135

Whats the difference between "에 게" & "에게서"?


John129979

You've probably figured this by now, but -ege means to and -egeseo means from. Moreover they're both formal ways of "to" and "from" (as opposed to -e and -eseo, which are more casual).


McInnifer

Is there a correct order for direct/indirect objects? Like, could 친구에게 and 산물을 be switched, or is the order set?


desert2k

I think "저는 선물을 제 친구에게 줘요" should be also be correct but it says my solution is wrong


HarryStyle265990

why is it 줍니다 and not 받습니다


gucci._.tears

i said 저는 저의 친구가 선물을 줍니다. why is that wrong?


HobiTae

what is the difference between give and send?


RhasydGarol

What is the purpose/meaning of the 에게 in the word "friend" (진구에게)?


IngeborgHa14

Where English uses word order or prepositions, Korean uses this affixes. You do not give your friend away, but a present, and the recipient, to whom you give the present is your friend. This to whom is expressed by 에게.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.