"I give my friend a present."

Translation:제가 친구에게 선물을 줍니다.

September 13, 2017

32 Comments


Jimmy267589

Why is it 제가 and not 저는?

September 13, 2017

Karrington289

I believe ots because the friend is the msin subject of the sentence... maybe?

September 16, 2017

Rocky119191

I looked it up and You're basically right i think just not in a literal sense. Like if you were writing a paragraph about yourself you use 저는 but after that sentence you can just refer to yourself as 제가 because it's no longer important to point out the you are talking about you. So i think this sentence is just introducing that idea and showing the your focus is on the friend here.

I'm not a native speaker i just Google these things lol

August 9, 2018

Rocky119191

I made some typos and you can't edit your messages in the app so i apologize for that! I hope you get the gist.

August 9, 2018

Owlspotting

Friend can't be the subject--at least not in the English. And unless the Korean is a passive construction, it doesn't seem to be a subject there, either.

October 23, 2017

conniestar16

Can't it be 제의 친구에서 선물을 주게요?

October 8, 2017

Jess_Beatriz

제 is already 저+의, then it isn't possible to use "제의"

February 22, 2019

JaedaMoon

Subject➡object➡verb

March 31, 2018

dasanders

Is it wrong if I switch 'my friend' and 'a present' in the (Korean) sentence? Or did it mark me wrong mistakenly?

September 25, 2017

JaedaMoon

Because its Subject then object, and then verb.

March 31, 2018

AricAdam

Why can't it be 제가 선물을 친구에게 줍니다 ?

October 28, 2017

Kai316656

I think its because the sentence is telling you that you gave your present a friend. "친구에게" is before the verb "줍니다" meaning that you gave your friend and "선물을" is after "제가" meaning the present is yours. Thats the way I understand it

November 25, 2017

JaedaMoon

Subject➡ object➡verb

March 31, 2018

AricAdam

제가 선물을 친구에게 줍니다 is wrong?

October 28, 2017

LinguistSherry

No, it's fine as long as you're using the particles, but Duolingo has a preferred order. Just report it and mark the "my answer should be accepted" box. ^^

March 4, 2018

SurplusUser

나는 내 친구에게 선물을 준다 i am native korean speaker why is this wrong

December 28, 2017

Roverse

It is in beta, report it.

January 12, 2018

Bbpolo1

Informal possibly since they havent gone over that yet

April 22, 2019

Aslnur832855

Should I definitely say 선물을? Do natives say just 선물? Because I thought they did.

March 24, 2018

Murakel

The noun is 선물, the particle 을/를 marks the direct object in a sentence. In this case, it's used to mark the gift as being given. English relies entirely on word order to determine which word plays which role in a sentence, but Korean (among many other languages) uses special markers to point it out explicitly. 는/은 is the conversation topic 가/이 is the sentence subject 를/을 is the direct object of a transitive verb In Korean there are also other suffixes (words stuck onto the ends of other words) that function like English prepositions (on, in, to, at, and so on); they're called postpositions, because they come after the word they modify.

July 2, 2018

juliettewood

Murakel, thank you for explaining.

August 12, 2018

emsuzz

When speaking to one another in person they often drop particles but when writing it particles are important.

July 14, 2018

blancajams

The sentence structure is SOV, or subject, object, and verb.

April 29, 2018

lillab423

I don't understand why the 선물 needs the 을 at the end of it. Can someone explain what it means and why I need it?

May 10, 2018

IngeborgHa14

It marks the direct object: Who gives WHAT to whom

May 18, 2018

BriaHunter2

How do i know to correctly structure my sentences. In English, its "I give my friend a present" but in Korean, its " I my friend a present give". Help meeeee

June 1, 2018

Murakel

Seems like you figired it out perfectly fine yourself without help: English is a Subject-Verb-Object (SVO) language, Korean is SOV.

July 14, 2018

KRlander

Instead of: 제가 친구에게 선물을 줍니다. "I give A friend a present." Shouldn't it be ? : 제가 저의 친구에게 선물을 줍니다. "I give MY friend a present."

June 29, 2018

noob2323

Which word makes it MY friend though?

September 11, 2018

Murakel

None of them. It's implied by the context of the sentence, not stated explicitly.

September 11, 2018

Helen572176

I give a present to my friend

September 13, 2017

Im_Im_jinseon_

gimme lingots

May 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.