"I give my friend a present."

Translation:제가 친구에게 선물을 줍니다.

September 13, 2017

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jimmy267589

Why is it 제가 and not 저는?


Karrington289

I believe ots because the friend is the msin subject of the sentence... maybe?


Rocky119191

I looked it up and You're basically right i think just not in a literal sense. Like if you were writing a paragraph about yourself you use 저는 but after that sentence you can just refer to yourself as 제가 because it's no longer important to point out the you are talking about you. So i think this sentence is just introducing that idea and showing the your focus is on the friend here.

I'm not a native speaker i just Google these things lol


Rocky119191

I made some typos and you can't edit your messages in the app so i apologize for that! I hope you get the gist.


ClassiDuo

Friend can't be the subject--at least not in the English. And unless the Korean is a passive construction, it doesn't seem to be a subject there, either.


Weetbix_Lord

I think its because of the word "my". Since 제 is already 저 + 의, it would make more sense since we are talking about "my friend". I could be wrong though but that's how I understood it


Clarissa_Rosex

In English "I" is the subject in the sentence, and subjects in Korean end in either "이" or "가" (which in this case is 가 because the 제 ends in a vowel), so it would have to be the form that uses the 가. If the sentence was focusing on specifying that it was "I" who gave the present, then it would be 저는 I think.


jmj6199

I typed 저는 제 친구에게 and it's correct.... is it grammatically wrong??


banana_milkeu

It is like "I give my friend a gift" so it can be right I guess


SyneryMony

Because we are not making a stress that we are the one who do the action. By the way it is not the same as the difference between "the" and "a" in English, so it's not about first time encountering the subject in the narration. I am not native, I might be wrong.


conniestar16

Can't it be 제의 친구에서 선물을 주게요?


Jess_Beatriz

제 is already 저+의, then it isn't possible to use "제의"


loubna997892

if you write 자의 친구에서 선물을 주게요 it wil be right.


hanji_eonnie

제가 and 저는 is there a difference?


dasanders

Is it wrong if I switch 'my friend' and 'a present' in the (Korean) sentence? Or did it mark me wrong mistakenly?


JaedaMoon

Because its Subject then object, and then verb.


Joyyy364

Subject and object can switch places but I believe that the verbs are mostly at the end. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


FirdausJuzup

Korean use SOV pattern. So, subject must always come before an object.


Linnea824

Where is the difference between 저는, 제가, 나는, and 내가?


Linda151527

Because the focus in this sentence is on the friend, not "I", 져가 is used instead of 저는 (I'm not a native speaker tho)


srnx43

can someone explain this too?

is 저는 내친구한태 선물을 줍습니다 correct as well?


borahahaha

sorry if I'm from but from my analysis it's : 저는 is the formal form of saying I (는 is a subject marking particle) 제가 is basicaly the same with 저는 but u can't use 저가 so to make it comfortable to spell they make it 제가 (i think 가 is an obj marking particle) 나는 is the informal version of 저는 and finaly 내가 is mine or my or me


KRlander

Instead of: 제가 친구에게 선물을 줍니다. "I give A friend a present." Shouldn't it be ? : 제가 저의 친구에게 선물을 줍니다. "I give MY friend a present."


ArpsTnd

Why is there no 저의 before 친구?


AricAdam

Why can't it be 제가 선물을 친구에게 줍니다 ?


Kai316656

I think its because the sentence is telling you that you gave your present a friend. "친구에게" is before the verb "줍니다" meaning that you gave your friend and "선물을" is after "제가" meaning the present is yours. Thats the way I understand it


loubna997892

I had also a big confuse about that but, I start seeing the way that the present is the thing that should be given and not the friend so the present must be agglutinated to the verb and not the friend


noob2323

Which word makes it MY friend though?


Murakel

None of them. It's implied by the context of the sentence, not stated explicitly.


duolingotfek

I am sorry if my question is silly.. but... 제가 means 'my', right? Thanks


LinguistSherry

It's not a silly question. Actually, by virtue of the ~가 particle, 제가 is the subject and means "I." "My" is not written out; it's understood that the friend is "my friend" because the subject is "I." Literally: 제("I")가(subject) 친구("friend")에게(to) 선물("present")을(object) 줍("give")니다(declarative, respect form).


SurplusUser

나는 내 친구에게 선물을 준다 i am native korean speaker why is this wrong


Bbpolo1

Informal possibly since they havent gone over that yet


Roverse

It is in beta, report it.


lillab423

I don't understand why the 선물 needs the 을 at the end of it. Can someone explain what it means and why I need it?


IngeborgHa14

It marks the direct object: Who gives WHAT to whom


Aracelis942135

Whats the difference between "에 게" & "에게서"?


HarryStyle265990

why is it 줍니다 and not 받습니다


Helen572176

I give a present to my friend


AricAdam

제가 선물을 친구에게 줍니다 is wrong?


LinguistSherry

No, it's fine as long as you're using the particles, but Duolingo has a preferred order. Just report it and mark the "my answer should be accepted" box. ^^


[deactivated user]

    Should I definitely say 선물을? Do natives say just 선물? Because I thought they did.


Murakel

    The noun is 선물, the particle 을/를 marks the direct object in a sentence. In this case, it's used to mark the gift as being given. English relies entirely on word order to determine which word plays which role in a sentence, but Korean (among many other languages) uses special markers to point it out explicitly. 는/은 is the conversation topic 가/이 is the sentence subject 를/을 is the direct object of a transitive verb In Korean there are also other suffixes (words stuck onto the ends of other words) that function like English prepositions (on, in, to, at, and so on); they're called postpositions, because they come after the word they modify.


juliettewood

    Murakel, thank you for explaining.


emsuzz

    When speaking to one another in person they often drop particles but when writing it particles are important.


blancajams

    The sentence structure is SOV, or subject, object, and verb.


BriaHunter2

    How do i know to correctly structure my sentences. In English, its "I give my friend a present" but in Korean, its " I my friend a present give". Help meeeee


Murakel

    Seems like you figired it out perfectly fine yourself without help: English is a Subject-Verb-Object (SVO) language, Korean is SOV.


McInnifer

    Is there a correct order for direct/indirect objects? Like, could 친구에게 and 산물을 be switched, or is the order set?


desert2k

    I think "저는 선물을 제 친구에게 줘요" should be also be correct but it says my solution is wrong


jahz08

    i said 저는 저의 친구가 선물을 줍니다. why is that wrong?


HobiTae

    what is the difference between give and send?


RhasydGarol

    What is the purpose/meaning of the 에게 in the word "friend" (진구에게)?


IngeborgHa14

    Where English uses word order or prepositions, Korean uses this affixes. You do not give your friend away, but a present, and the recipient, to whom you give the present is your friend. This to whom is expressed by 에게.


geeko12

    Why 좁니다 and not 받습니다?


mathisgiga

    Why the verb 드리다 is wrong ?


DumplingKai

    in 제가 친구에게, why use -에게? what is the difference between -에게 and -에서?


INDIGENOUS.1

    I should have know the definition for gift by now. However when i check the underlined word for hit ,, there was a


minh_chau.

    Can someone tell me the difference between "줍니다" with "보냅니다"? I thought their meanings are both "give"..


IngeborgHa14

    Well, 보내 means to send.


Elyse482325

    Is 줍니다 and 보냅니다 the same thing?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.