"Apple"

Translation:사과

September 13, 2017

37 Comments


EquanimousLingo

Pronounced "Sagwa"?

September 13, 2017

EllSalta

Yes. Sa-gwa

September 13, 2017

OfficialWeiss

In my country that means malicious/unpresentable. Hehehe

September 15, 2017

PALewis88

Like a poison apple maybe? :P

October 1, 2017

AlenaDelena

Thats a good mnemonic

October 12, 2017

TrishaAnne5

Philippines

December 14, 2017

kenzie4968

in latin, mālum means apple, but malum means bad which is also interesting since apple in korean means malicious to you haha

August 22, 2018

BibboRomer

More like yucky/icky bro in Filipino

July 29, 2019

roberto727

EduardAlex, words in Korean, like words in English, obviously can have more than one syllable. In the words "brigand" or "Android", "and" doesn't mean the same thing in English as when those 3 letters stand alone in a separate word.

The same is true of '과" in Korean. And as Keyara points out, the word it is part of sometimes translates to "apple", and sometimes to "apology", depending on the situation and intention of the speaker or writer.

Also, when "과" is used to mean "and" or "with" it can link singular as well as plural nouns or pronouns.

October 25, 2017

ArtemisFow2

Sooo, an apple-ogy. . .

February 28, 2018

dulcetcyj

witty lmao

May 25, 2018

Pokebreaker

I see what you did there!

August 19, 2018

Elly411030

Good one

November 28, 2018

AK2RA

can also mean "apology"

October 7, 2017

2rcz4

And when Koreans memorize the word 'apology', we associate it with the word 'apple'. It's interesting, right?

June 15, 2019

beatrzcastro

I'm having trouble in getting the actual sound of the words through the audio

November 5, 2017

BluejayD.

Same. Sometimes I don't know what is said.

December 20, 2017

tiongseng

Sounds like 傻瓜 (fool) in Chinese.

September 22, 2017

dwihyuga

How to make a sound of that character?

October 23, 2017

matthieumarron

Chinese uses a system of ideograms, not a phonetic alphabet like Hangeul or the Roman alphabet. Each character stands for a (sometimes more than one) separate sounded word or idea. You can't sound them out - you just have to know each one.

December 8, 2017

LizJimin

과 also means "and". If you want to say "An apple and a woman", do you write it twice? Like: 사과과 여자...

December 30, 2017

reallyweirdgirl

You would use 사과와 because 와 is for words ending in vowal sounds. But you could also say 하고 which is less formal and implies less connection/mixing between the two nouns.

April 12, 2018

lang864129

沙果

January 20, 2018

iampatetic

TROPICANA SPARKLING!

February 20, 2018

pxlacios

REAL FRUIT, REAL SPARKLING, TROPICANA SPARKLINGGGG

March 9, 2018

Ale96742

I know this bc of Jooe lmao

August 6, 2018

EduardAlex13

Sagwa? I thought that "-gwa" is like "and" for nouns in plural form...

October 23, 2017

TommyKR0

Could you please fix the algorithm so the listening parts are after the writing parts. Really.

November 3, 2017

Christian_Leo

It sounds like"傻瓜"="Fool" in Chinese.

February 13, 2018

pxlacios

사과 to to to, TROPICANA

March 9, 2018

Yoonmin15078

Why is it not 삭와?

June 12, 2018

kyun821439

Then it would be pronunced as sak-wa not sa-gwa

July 9, 2019

kyun821439

when characters are together they are pronunced separately from the other. 삭 - sak 와 - wa meanwhile 사 - sa 과 - gwa

July 9, 2019

caftancout

i want to ask how many levels in basic1

June 2, 2019

beatricegastii

Why does it sound like "chagwa"?

September 16, 2017

TooManyBiases

It's pronounced "sagwa" the "ㅅ" is a "s" sound.

February 1, 2018

patricia201498

i hear the same

November 23, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.