"Apple"

Translation:사과

September 13, 2017

27 Comments


OfficialWeiss

In my country that means malicious/unpresentable. Hehehe


PALewis88

Like a poison apple maybe? :P


AlenaDelena

Thats a good mnemonic


kenzie4968

in latin, mālum means apple, but malum means bad which is also interesting since apple in korean means malicious to you haha


BibboRomer

More like yucky/icky bro in Filipino


roberto727

EduardAlex, words in Korean, like words in English, obviously can have more than one syllable. In the words "brigand" or "Android", "and" doesn't mean the same thing in English as when those 3 letters stand alone in a separate word.

The same is true of '과" in Korean. And as Keyara points out, the word it is part of sometimes translates to "apple", and sometimes to "apology", depending on the situation and intention of the speaker or writer.

Also, when "과" is used to mean "and" or "with" it can link singular as well as plural nouns or pronouns.


ArtemisFow2

Sooo, an apple-ogy. . .


AK2RA

can also mean "apology"


2rcz4

And when Koreans memorize the word 'apology', we associate it with the word 'apple'. It's interesting, right?


beatrzcastro

I'm having trouble in getting the actual sound of the words through the audio


BluejayD.

Same. Sometimes I don't know what is said.


GaoLiza

과 also means "and". If you want to say "An apple and a woman", do you write it twice? Like: 사과과 여자...


reallyweirdgirl

You would use 사과와 because 와 is for words ending in vowal sounds. But you could also say 하고 which is less formal and implies less connection/mixing between the two nouns.


tiongseng

Sounds like 傻瓜 (fool) in Chinese.


dwihyuga

How to make a sound of that character?


matthieumarron

Chinese uses a system of ideograms, not a phonetic alphabet like Hangeul or the Roman alphabet. Each character stands for a (sometimes more than one) separate sounded word or idea. You can't sound them out - you just have to know each one.


iampatetic

TROPICANA SPARKLING!


pxlacios

REAL FRUIT, REAL SPARKLING, TROPICANA SPARKLINGGGG


Ale96742

I know this bc of Jooe lmao


caftancout

i want to ask how many levels in basic1


MKatharsis

Apology sounds like Sagua (or sahguwa) also. Do they have same lettering or am I hearing wrong?


Chaewon05

Jong ho Jong ho Jong ho Sagwa... JONGHO SAGWAAA

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.