" 빵은 어떤 빵입니까?"

Translation:What kind of bread is this bread?

September 13, 2017

30 Comments


ClintonHays

Yeah, you could just leave off 이 빵은. These lessons are just teaching you very formal and grammatically correct ways to write. People don't really speak this way.

September 20, 2017

DanielCoward

That would be the point. You really do have to start at the more complex and complete in order to learn what you can leave out later on.

July 13, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Most of the time you would probably say "이건" in lieu of "이 빵은" at best. You say this when you want to pinpoint what you are referring to, which usually cannot be guessed from context.

December 22, 2018

dexikiix

Another interesting example of repeating nouns. Is there not a more casual was to ask this?

September 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"이것은 무슨 빵입니까?"

"What kind of bread is this?"

I would say the original Korean sentence doesn't really sound unnatural to me; I think one definitely may repeat 빵 when both the subject and the complement are emphasised. I am adding alternative answers without repetition of the same word, but I am not entirely sure as to whether such repetition is more common in Korean than it is in English.

December 22, 2018

j3nny8675309

I think some people are missing the point of the exercises. These sentences appear to combine past and present learning topics, and sometimes a complex sentence for beginners can sound really bizarre or unnecessarily complicated. If we were learning phrases, then I would question the examples (like the one above). However, the intent is to learn a skill and apply that knowledge to everyday conversations. With more practice, we can begin to form (hopefully, not as strange ;b) sentences of our own. 화이팅!

March 7, 2019

TeleriFerc

In English the repetition (in this case anyway) doesn't add meaning nor emphasis - it just sounds awkward.

December 22, 2018

the_crait

"What kind of bread is this?" is just opting to not repeat the noun.

October 20, 2017

Rainel_TB

It's repeated in the English translation as well.

November 19, 2017

lindababe

Could it also be: What is this kind of bread?

December 17, 2018

JaneeceRic

could i say 이 빵의 이름은 뭐습니까? For what is this bread's name/ what is this bread called?

December 18, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"뭐니까"

December 22, 2018

V375981

Why this?

August 1, 2018

SeanYu9

어떤 vs 어느? Anyone can explain please? I feel that a lot of nuances aren't explained well.

January 29, 2018

lil_meow.meow

i said " this bread is what kind of bread" and got it wrong, isn't it the same the thibg?

January 20, 2019

RolandoGue458740

Alot of these lessons are keep extra words in the sentence where in conversational korean they would be omitted because every subject you are talking about would be mentioned once and never explicitly said again.

January 4, 2018

LilMeowMeow_

It's the kind of bread that you get

February 13, 2019

sowelus

This type of questions is confusing to learn. Like "bed is food". Nobody use this sentences on real/daily life...

January 13, 2018

pattmahiney

Omg I put "what kind of bread is bread" because Duo be makin some crazy stuff up sometimes.... Thanks a lot lol

August 9, 2018

TeleriFerc

I may not be that good in Korean, but I'm extremely high level in English (the highest - graduate level native speaker) and guess what?
"What is this kind of bread" means EXACTLY the same as the awkward 'What kind of bread is this bread' Yet your computer program marked my answer incorrect. Shall I then just literally translate word for word? Cause other answers don't do that.

December 22, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

I'll have to ponder on this.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24503962

I guess the "kind of" bit makes the distinction a bit vaguer, but I am not entirely convinced yours is the same as the original one. Could you please elaborate on your thoughts?

December 22, 2018

TeleriFerc

In English the second sentence (repeating 'bread') is redundant. Both sentences ask about the type of bread - there is a difference in sentence structure but not in meaning. If you have bread in your hand and want to know what kind it is, either sentence will get you the answer you are looking for. The redundant answer is a more literal translation of the Korean - but lots of DuoLingo answers are not the literal translations (ie the word for word ones).

December 22, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Could you please click on that link and read my comment there? I am saying there is possibly a difference in meaning. As you said the second bread is redundant, so a good alternative answer should be "What kind of bread is this?" but your answer looks suspicious to me.

December 22, 2018

TeleriFerc

I did check out the link. There's nothing 'suspicious' in my answer - trust my knowledge of the English language.
What kind of bread is this? and What is this kind of bread? also have the exact same meaning - the structure of the first is more natural in English however.

December 22, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

TeleriFerc, I am sorry but we don't know you so we cannot trust you and add your answer to the system just because you claim you are extremely high level in English. Obviously the word what is more versatile as a pronoun than as a determiner; "What is this bread?" has a broader sense than "What bread is this?" Now that what is replaced with what kind of, are they the same?

First of all, no one really says "What is this kind of (blank)?" and we know that. I don't think this is something regional. I guess "What (blank) is of this kind?" sounds much better. That being said, say you are at a chemistry lab and there is a mysterious object on the table you've never seen before. You just want to know what it is. You would probably ask "What kind of material is this?" but not "What is this kind of material?" The former pinpoints an actual object and asks the properties thereof whereas the latter, where the subject isn't the mysterious object but its quality, makes more sense when you already know a couple of other materials that share similar properties. Another example, you go to a fabric shop with a piece of fabric on your hand and ask the shopkeeper, showing them the fabric, "Hello, I'd like to buy some fabric. Amongst the fabrics you have here, what is this kind of fabric? (=What [amongst your fabrics] is of the kind of this?) It doesn't have to be exactly the same." And the shopkeeper points at something and says "Probably you'll like that one." In this case "What kind of fabric is this?" wouldn't work. Likewise, "What kind of game is this?" is asking the genre of the game whilst "What is this kind of game?" possibly wants to find games that fall under the same category. The difference lies in what would come after the what if it was used as a determiner. For the latter sentence to be de facto the same as the former, it should be "What [kind] is this kind of game?" and when it is "What [game] is this kind of game?" it isn't the same as the former. Only context would tell you which meaning was intended. By the way, "What is this kind of bread?" can be translated to "이런 빵은 무엇입니까?", which, interestingly enough, doesn't really sound awkward to me. Maybe because English lacks a question word for quality?

I would say this is more about philosophy than English; a lot of people, for example, fail to distinguish "I do not believe that it is true." and "I believe it is not true." no matter what the language is.

December 25, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

That means you didn't check out the link. I presented an example where "What (blank) is this?" and "What is this (blank)?" are outright different, usage-wise. And again, no one really says "What is this kind of (blank)?" if we are talking about usage. At least, I don't think I've ever heard anyone say that. So I am sorry but we can't accept your answer. You just keep appealing to your knowledge without any explanation or else.

December 25, 2018

TeleriFerc

Just like to say that I could send credentials - I stand by my assertion tho. ~What kind of 'blank' is this?~ is the same as ~What is this kind of 'blank'?~ Also, the same is true of ~What is this 'blank'?~ vs ~What 'blank' is this?~ Just word order difference. Emphasis might be the difference.
I only claim the knowledge of the English usage however.

Edited to point out that in fact you are being rather rude to insist I didn't check out your link when I did. In fact, I do not AGREE with you. I do not think this site has shown a level of English usage equal to mine, in fact.
That's ok - I'm just here for the Korean. I obviously DO understand the meaning of the Korean sentence LOL I don't need you to agree with me about my English usage either - I just posted cause it's a bit annoying to try to remember what phrasing you deem 'accurate' when I already know what the sentence means ... I'm very happy that the site is free and am not complaining. But do not call me a liar, please.

December 25, 2018

sylveonpk

So redundant¡

August 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.