"인도"

Translation:sidewalk

September 13, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

인도 corresponds to two 漢字 etymologies:

  • 人道: person way
  • 印度: India

avanade

Hi! :D 人道 & 印度 sound the same in your country by any chance?


LiKenun

Depending on the variety of Chinese, they could be merely different tones or even different consonants. But I do not know of any Chinese pronunciation where they are homophones.

  • In Cantonese, the two are pronounced nearly identically (jan4 dou6 versus jan3 dou6) with the only difference being the tone of the first character.
  • In Mandarin, the pronunciation of 人 (rén) is entirely different from 印 (yìn), and the final in 道 (dào) is different than in 度 (). Mandarin pronunciation preserves the 日 initial (written r in Pinyin), which is a part of 人, but not 印.
  • Japanese, which also preserves the 日 initial as j or n pronounces the two words differently (人道 jindou versus 印度 indo).
  • 人 and 印 would have also been pronounced differently in an earlier form of Korean: ᅀᅵᆫ (zin) for 人 and ᅙᅵᆫ〮 ('ìn) for 印. But the z sound (ㅿ), glottal stop (ㆆ), and tone markers have fallen out of use in modern Korean and it’s debatable whether the glottal stop was ever a Korean phoneme or just written to document the Chinese pronunciation.

Demonym281

I really wish they hadn't lost the Z, especially with that cool triangle sign.


Sarah610755

I never fail to be impressed by your incredible knowledge of languages. I thank you for your input in to this course; I always find your comments helpful.


terhangus

what's the difference with this and the word for india?


avanade

Homonyms - Both are Sino-Korean words so if you write each in Hanaj, both use different Hanja (aka Chinese characters)

검사 = to examine, to inspect 감사 = public prosecutor, attorney

감사 = apprecation 감사 = auditor

감사하다 = to thank (someone) 감사하다 = to audit (a company for example)


Pamela909830

I wish I could put a surprised emoticon here. hahaha! Thank you for listing these homonyms.


KoriNeko18

Nothing. Same word, just need to differentiate it through context.


Pamela909830

The word 인도 also means. "guidance."


dipagssi

I assume 인도 (people way) ≈ 보도 (walk way).


VIXX_LuvMyself

I was about to translate it to India...


jinnsoojenny

I was surprised for one second, but no


Filip_Swe_06

I was like "India???"


Blisterseer1

It ayas its indian


VIXX_LuvMyself

It is. But here it is referring to sidewalk.


_Young_soo_

It says INDIA.....

?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.