"물건이 뜨겁습니다."

Translation:The object is hot to the touch.

September 13, 2017

14 Comments


haidarahhusain

Korean has some 'to be hot's. Here 뜨겁다, if you touch something and it is hot.

If it's about temperature or weather, 덛다. If it's about taste (spicy thing), 맵다.

October 1, 2017

dasanders

isn't it '덥다' (with a ㅂ)?

March 26, 2018

Samiby

I got a wrong answer for 'the object is hot to touch', says it should have been 'the touch'

September 20, 2017

tessabanessa

That's because "To the touch" is the phrase. Not "to touch"

October 3, 2017

RheiiDm

Me too :(

September 22, 2017

John19delta

Can a native speaker answer this question? Is 물건 used commonly as opposed to 이것, 그것 and 저것???

September 13, 2017

KoriNeko18

Not a native speaker, but 이 것, 그 것, and 저 것 are more common mostly due to their meanings. "This" (thing), "That" (thing), and "That" (thing, farther away)

것 is just "thing", while 물건 is "thing/object" (more physical, I'd guess), so you're not going to hear about it as much unless you're talking about an actual object. (just my speculation!)

September 13, 2017

TeoJr

Yeah... I used "This thing is hot" and got it wrong. I guess this time I am actually... :(

November 8, 2017

J2nNYHTS

Can't it be as simple as "It's hot?"

January 8, 2018

Breadlesssauron

남자가 뜨겁지 않습니다

March 1, 2019

llamagirl42

I put in "hot" not "hot to the touch" for 뜨겁습니다 and it said it was correct??? Now I'm confused

November 1, 2017

RomajiAmulo

It's because English doesn't have the distinction naturally

December 21, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.