1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "물건이 뜨겁습니다."

"물건이 뜨겁습니다."

Translation:The object is hot to the touch.

September 13, 2017

20 Comments


haidarahhusain

Korean has some 'to be hot's. Here 뜨겁다, if you touch something and it is hot.

If it's about temperature or weather, 덛다. If it's about taste (spicy thing), 맵다.


dasanders

isn't it '덥다' (with a ㅂ)?


haidarahhusain

I'm sorry, just read your comment. Yes, you're right. I don't know why I wrote 덛다. Thanks for your correction.


aileeNfanboy

you'd better edit that comment or you'll confuse a lot of people XD


slycordinator

Also, 뜨겁다 can be for anything that makes you kind of directly feel the heart, even if you don't touch it.

Like, my wife will say "해 (the sun) 뜨겁다." and at first, I thought this was strange since I learned it as "hot to the touch" (and you don't touch the sun). A coworker said it's because you feel the effects right in your hair or head.


J2nNYHTS

Can't it be as simple as "It's hot?"


Breadlesssauron

남자가 뜨겁지 않습니다


SKYRYD3R

Duo's gonna use 'creature's instead of object next


John19delta

Can a native speaker answer this question? Is 물건 used commonly as opposed to 이것, 그것 and 저것???


KoriNeko18

Not a native speaker, but 이 것, 그 것, and 저 것 are more common mostly due to their meanings. "This" (thing), "That" (thing), and "That" (thing, farther away)

것 is just "thing", while 물건 is "thing/object" (more physical, I'd guess), so you're not going to hear about it as much unless you're talking about an actual object. (just my speculation!)


TeoJr

Yeah... I used "This thing is hot" and got it wrong. I guess this time I am actually... :(


Samiby

I got a wrong answer for 'the object is hot to touch', says it should have been 'the touch'


tessabanessa

That's because "To the touch" is the phrase. Not "to touch"


MKatharsis

I am learning tons of verbs and adjectives(adjective-like-verbs) and I already forgot 물건... Also "place" too...


llamagirl42

I put in "hot" not "hot to the touch" for 뜨겁습니다 and it said it was correct??? Now I'm confused


RomajiAmulo

It's because English doesn't have the distinction naturally


MountedDragoon

It's like you're describing a UFO.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.