"물건이 뜨겁습니다."

Translation:The object is hot to the touch.

September 13, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


haidarahhusain

Korean has some 'to be hot's. Here 뜨겁다, if you touch something and it is hot.

If it's about temperature or weather, 덛다. If it's about taste (spicy thing), 맵다.


dasanders

isn't it '덥다' (with a ㅂ)?


haidarahhusain

I'm sorry, just read your comment. Yes, you're right. I don't know why I wrote 덛다. Thanks for your correction.


FA_Silence

you'd better edit that comment or you'll confuse a lot of people XD


slycordinator

Also, 뜨겁다 can be for anything that makes you kind of directly feel the heart, even if you don't touch it.

Like, my wife will say "해 (the sun) 뜨겁다." and at first, I thought this was strange since I learned it as "hot to the touch" (and you don't touch the sun). A coworker said it's because you feel the effects right in your hair or head.


J2nNYHTS

Can't it be as simple as "It's hot?"


blackpearlhere

Yeah...i was thinking the same


enerikeph

남자가 뜨겁지 않습니다


SKYRYD3R

Duo's gonna use 'creature's instead of object next


MKatharsis

I am learning tons of verbs and adjectives(adjective-like-verbs) and I already forgot 물건... Also "place" too...


Habanana08

hot like me... :)


JASHMITAPR

i am Not Cool


dieprinzessin

Mnemo: deu gob - hot as tea cup


John19delta

Can a native speaker answer this question? Is 물건 used commonly as opposed to 이것, 그것 and 저것???


KoriNeko18

Not a native speaker, but 이 것, 그 것, and 저 것 are more common mostly due to their meanings. "This" (thing), "That" (thing), and "That" (thing, farther away)

것 is just "thing", while 물건 is "thing/object" (more physical, I'd guess), so you're not going to hear about it as much unless you're talking about an actual object. (just my speculation!)


Jacek159650

Always forgetting the... Why Object is hot is incorrect?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.