"Five kings are coming to this city."

Translation:Tōmyz dāryssy keso oktiot umāzisi.

September 13, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AulusBurns

Kesa: adj. I, singular terrestrial locative: kesot (source: wiki.dothraki.org). So I wonder if "kesot oktiot" is correct, and not "keso oktiot" as it is now.


KyleSmith-Laird

It says on wiki.dothraki.org as a footnote (#8) after singular terrestrial locative for bona (which applies equally to kesa): "The -t is omitted before a consonant, but retained before a vowel," so yes, according to the wiki, it should be omitted. Source: http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#cite_note-t-7 In addition, on the High Valyrian here on Duolingo, it concurs: "Again, for singular forms that end in t (excluding those that end in ȳrot) the t reappears when the following word begins with a vowel." Source: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hv/Locative/tips-and-notes Good catch!


ReinerSelb

i think it should be "tōmys" because of the following "d".


purplepurpur

No, the Z only transforms into an S after a voiceless obstruent (s, k, p, h, th, kh, probably among others). The D is a voiced obstruent (d, g, b, gh, probably among others) and thus the Z should be retained.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.