1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We do not drink the coffee."

"We do not drink the coffee."

Translation:My tu kávu nepijeme.

September 13, 2017

7 Comments


AndreeaBor7

Is "My nepijeme tu kavu." really incorrect?


gazsi_3

for me the same. it should be good i believe though.


bright_flash

Please add Nepijeme kávu. as a correct translation because it IS correct.


MatzoBallMan

Is "nepijeme kafe" incorrect? It marked this as wrong.


pyontek

Why is "nepijeme kavu" incorrect here?


nikisia

Because "the coffee" is specified, concrete, so we need "tu kavu", not any "kavu".


Carrie533002

It annoys me, that when I click ‘drink’ there’s no ‘pijeme’ in the suggestions.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.