"사진을 남기지 맙시다."

Translation:Let's not leave pictures.

September 13, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PALewis88

The plot thickens...what are they trying to hide?


conniestar16

Maybe to use it for blackmail?


[deactivated user]

    A cat, a book, and i think even a girl. Mr. Garam is cunning, cunning man.


NaveenChou823209

    We're goona become Sherlock


tNPY71

    On reaching the scene all evidences were cleared apart from the cute paw shaped footprints...


seonni

    What happens in Itaewon stays in Itaewon.


Jae149690

    Let's not leave picture sounds weird to me


CharliePye4

    What is this supposed to mean? Like, you're carrying a stack of pictures and you're telling someone not to drop one? Or is it telling someone not to save a digital photo on a computer/phone?


KyleDelane6

    I think leaving pictures is the opposite of taking pictures :p


MKatharsis

    Wow that was the most relevant link/joke I have seen in Duolingo!


BlueStreetLight

    No pictures, no footprints, nothing. This whole operation disappears the second it is completed, got it?


kikjezrous

    Why does this translate to "any photos"?


dpatkat

    (Note: 2019 November, default English answer by Duolingo is "Let's not leave pictures")

    -- There is a slight difference in meaning. "Any" is not required in English. Its special use puts the focus on the one type of thing, the photos.

    (Of ALL THE THINGS here), Let's not leave photos.

    (FOCUSING on the one type of thing), let's not leave ANY photos.

    Note: in English, photos is specific but pictures can be photographic film, digital images, art work painted by hand, or movies.


JOrlando3

    In English, you need "any."


John19delta

    I wrote, "Let's not leave pictures." It was correct.


Janquxx

    Why would pictures be wrong? 사진을 translates to the picture,pictures or photo.


the_crait

    "Pictures" worked for me.


slowsummits

    ❤❤❤ does this mean? can someone revamp the korean course please?


DanielKoh6

    I typed photograph and got it wrong


GygaxGirl

    Erm...does that mean they're taking instant photos and possibly dropping them at the scene? Hmm.. what are they up to?


EGull91

    This sounds too much like they don't want to leave any evidence behind...


EmberSunrize

    Leave them where? What even are the pictures?


sugalba

    Mr Garam is just as confused


poopy321037

    As we say when hiking: 사진을 만 찐읍시다, 발자국을 만 남깁시다 !


MikaLee98

    so if i were to say "Let's leave pictures" it'll be 사진을 나갑시다?


margarita_angel

    사진을 남깁시다


india699033

    U aint my kinda friend bc im ugly asf


OlegLilitk

    They're in the gallery, apparently. Burn them all!


DaveGHahn

    said no one on January 6th in the capitol bldg.


chocomarch

    What is this phrase suppose to mean?


tofujem

    *to be continued


PranjalSoni10

    Why there are no 하 after 남기.


XavJoSponge

    why is photos not accepted?


NiniNinoNina312

    "The pictures" shouldn't be 남진이??


NiniNinoNina312

    Shouldn't it be 남진이 cuz they translated it as THE pictures?


Tabby2293

    왜...사진을 남기지 맙시다

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.