1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사진을 남기지 맙시다."

"사진을 남기지 맙시다."

Translation:Let's not leave pictures.

September 13, 2017

37 Comments


PALewis88

The plot thickens...what are they trying to hide?


conniestar16

Maybe to use it for blackmail?


[deactivated user]

    A cat, a book, and i think even a girl. Mr. Garam is cunning, cunning man.


NaveenChou823209

    We're goona become Sherlock


JasonWong940585

    The picture of the prost*tude


seonni

    What happens in Itaewon stays in Itaewon.


Jae149690

    Let's not leave picture sounds weird to me


CharliePye4

    What is this supposed to mean? Like, you're carrying a stack of pictures and you're telling someone not to drop one? Or is it telling someone not to save a digital photo on a computer/phone?


kikjezrous

    Why does this translate to "any photos"?


JOrlando3

    In English, you need "any."


dpatkat

    (Note: 2019 November, default English answer by Duolingo is "Let's not leave pictures")

    -- There is a slight difference in meaning. "Any" is not required in English. Its special use puts the focus on the one type of thing, the photos.

    (Of ALL THE THINGS here), Let's not leave photos.

    (FOCUSING on the one type of thing), let's not leave ANY photos.

    Note: in English, photos is specific but pictures can be photographic film, digital images, art work painted by hand, or movies.


MKatharsis

    Wow that was the most relevant link/joke I have seen in Duolingo!


BlueStreetLight

    No pictures, no footprints, nothing. This whole operation disappears the second it is completed, got it?


John19delta

    I wrote, "Let's not leave pictures." It was correct.


HuyTran564912

    I didnt have the (s) after "picture" since there was no "들" and that's wrong. Kinda mad a bit.


Janquxx

    Why would pictures be wrong? 사진을 translates to the picture,pictures or photo.


the_crait

    "Pictures" worked for me.


DanielKoh6

    I typed photograph and got it wrong


slowsummits

    wtf does this mean? can someone revamp the korean course please?


EmberSunrize

    Leave them where? What even are the pictures?


dawnatdusk

    Mr Garam is just as confused


GygaxGirl

    Erm...does that mean they're taking instant photos and possibly dropping them at the scene? Hmm.. what are they up to?


Ivan859349

    사진을 남기키 맙시다


poopy321037

    As we say when hiking: 사진을 만 찐읍시다, 발자국을 만 남깁시다 !


the_crait

    This is what my Uncle Jerry would tell me when we'd play in his dark basement.


dawnatdusk

    Norman Bates enters the chat


ohn101

    How do you leave pictures if they're on your mobile?


JackJune

    Haha if you print them... nice username by the way ;)


JOSHUAJAME694219

    Before it was shut down Blackout Korea had the best post soju photos on the net.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.