"요리합시다!"

Translation:Let's cook!

September 13, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EjiK20

That's something Jin would say 메일


GucciMSP

Are you talking about Jin in BTS?


L.Rosheini

Any BTS army's here


conniestar16

wish they did not have to separate 's in this.


JuliaHorn4

Yes its so unnecessary


Andrew-Lin

料理
KR: yori
JP: ryōri
CN: liàolǐ
Both Japanese and Korean have no native words beginning with "r/l" sound, and the initial r is even deleted in Korean words borrowed from China.


Staszek456

Initial r/l is preserved in North Korean orthography, therefore cooking is 《료리》 there. Pronunciation usually is [요리], though


NiaArmyStayMoa

cookin' like a star i'm a 5 star michellin


harshavi18

mi"ui jeongjeom-eul jjiggo nun-e boyeo illusion


Maddyjenka

"요리 요리 요리!!" - pd48


Lotus9705

Jungkook? Jungcook?


the1684278

Umm.........how bout eatin'?


spheriical

What's the difference between "Let's eat!" and something like "I'll eat!"?


TeeDog55

-합시다 vs -합니다


Nancy206647

What's the difference between 합니다 & 합시다


Henrik24698

합니다 means to do, 합시다 means let's do


Shaxton

Is it just me, or is 요리 pronounced 유리?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.