1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "She could say yes, but she d…

"She could say yes, but she did not."

Translation:Вона могла сказати так, але не сказала.

September 13, 2017

7 Comments


Journeyman76

Is there a way to express this sentence without using the verb a second time as in English?


[deactivated user]

    No, you need to repeat the verb in such cases.

    When English uses the verb ‘to do’ to avoid repeating the verb, Ukrainian usually repeat the verb. E.g. ‘I like it, I really do’ would be «Мені́ воно́ подо́бається, спра́вді подо́бається».


sagitta145

    You could say "Вона могла сказати так, але не зробила цього" (She could have said yes but didn't do it/so). But it's not in any way shorter, if that's what you were shooting for :)


sagitta145

    Isn't it wrong to use "could" in this sentence? Shouldn't it be "She could have said yes, but she did not"? If the information that "she did not" is already there, it's clear that it didn't happen so it should be "could have"... Or am I wrong?..


Mike974873

    Yes, you are correct. It should be "could have said."


sagitta145

    Oh man I just realized something.

    "She could have said yes but she did not" = Вона могла би сказати так, але не сказала.

    "She could say yes but she did not" = Вона могла сказати так, але не сказала.

    The second one is in simple past. "She was able to say yes, but she did not".


Weylin366674

    Am I right in thinking that "могла" is the past indicative and "могла би" is the conditonal/subjunctive mood?

    If so, "She was able to say yes, but she did not" and "She could have said yes, but did not" both work, but "She could say yes, but did not" doesn't work.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.