"Is it light?"

Translation:かるいですか?

September 13, 2017

13 Comments


davtoh

Kanji: 軽いですか

September 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

hints are not helping at all when they give kanji and choices are in hiragana...

October 7, 2017

yufie_nanaroku

Tap on light and it shows kanji for sunlight, etc

November 18, 2017

DanielB332901

Isn't light = hikari?

February 26, 2018

ASleepingRock

Yup, but they want weight here... the lack of context here is quite fun to deal with!

August 14, 2018

hollt693

None of the kanji shown when I tapped on 'light' were even the correct answer!

November 25, 2017

Ever2662

I put 明るい because I didn't realise it meant "light in weight" >.>

November 25, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

"Naruto" had two characters named Omoi and Karui. Karui was completely carefree, while Omoi was always mulling over things and slowed down by his worries. Those two make it really easy to remember these words.

January 29, 2018

yufie_nanaroku

Aaa

November 18, 2017

Itai.Dagan

Dont show translations only in Kanji! Especially those we haven't learnt yet!

November 29, 2017

Jim.Foster

Tip is wrong kanji and not helpful when you haven't learned the Kanji yet!

February 12, 2018

DanielB332901

Kanjis are helpful to express the meaning faster and make the sentence more easy to read. If you don't know that kanji just go by the audio pronounce.

February 26, 2018

Garyan4

軽いですか

August 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.