1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it light?"

"Is it light?"

Translation:軽いですか?

September 13, 2017

14 Comments


davtoh

Kanji: 軽いですか


vngdhuyen

hints are not helping at all when they give kanji and choices are in hiragana...


T33K3SS3LCH3N

"Naruto" had two characters named Omoi and Karui. Karui was completely carefree, while Omoi was always mulling over things and slowed down by his worries. Those two make it really easy to remember these words.


Ever2662

I put 明るい because I didn't realise it meant "light in weight" >.>


yufie_nanaroku

Tap on light and it shows kanji for sunlight, etc


DanielB332901

Isn't light = hikari?


ASleepingRock

Yup, but they want weight here... the lack of context here is quite fun to deal with!


domadotomato

they should use lightweight


--Monalisa--

軽いですか(karui desuka)


hollt693

None of the kanji shown when I tapped on 'light' were even the correct answer!


Itai.Dagan

Dont show translations only in Kanji! Especially those we haven't learnt yet!


DanielB332901

Kanjis are helpful to express the meaning faster and make the sentence more easy to read. If you don't know that kanji just go by the audio pronounce.


Jim.Foster

Tip is wrong kanji and not helpful when you haven't learned the Kanji yet!


RayyanSheh1

かるいですか??

軽いですか??

Is it light??

《重い • おもい》heavy

《軽い •かるい》light

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.