1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "배우자"

"배우자"

Translation:Spouse

September 13, 2017

10 Comments


JosueJimen542039

I wrote let's learn ㅋㅋㅌ


yoongihante

ㅋㅋㅋ i was about to


rimokon

I wrote "a spouse" and that was completely wrong, haha. I love this incredibly strict course...


TeoJr

Just flag it. Help them correct these issues.


abhikun

South Koreans focuses on marriages. so we have these words. Is there a word for partner as in american sense.


SeanFogart4

After some searching through Japanese I get 伴侶(반려, ballyeo) but that's closer to companion and in Korean it's just turning up images of pets. Well there's always the obvious 인생의 파트너 -- it's explained well in many articles: https://ko.mncoa.org/life-partner-452 -- in Japanese too it's just put as two people walking the road together . . .

Or 연인 if you mean sexual partner . . .


D8amx

What do you mean?


CGTokki

I suppose that would be 애인... Not sure though.


rbm92

If you break down the word, 배우 means actor and 자 character

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.