"배우자"

Translation:Spouse

September 13, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosueJimen542039

I wrote let's learn ㅋㅋㅌ


zedlearns

ㅋㅋㅋ i was about to


pipi310847

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


rimokon

I wrote "a spouse" and that was completely wrong, haha. I love this incredibly strict course...


rbm92

If you break down the word, 배우 means actor and 자 character


George_Wang64

sorry to break it to you, 배우자 (spouse) is derived from 配偶者 and 배우 (actor) is derived from 俳優; the 배우 part being the same pronunciation is coincidental. However this is a nice mnemonic to help us remember :)


pipi310847

So, that means wives and husbands can ACT!


AricAdam

I wrote that tooㅋㅋㅋㅋ


abhikun

South Koreans focuses on marriages. so we have these words. Is there a word for partner as in american sense.


SeanFogart4

After some searching through Japanese I get 伴侶(반려, ballyeo) but that's closer to companion and in Korean it's just turning up images of pets. Well there's always the obvious 인생의 파트너 -- it's explained well in many articles: https://ko.mncoa.org/life-partner-452 -- in Japanese too it's just put as two people walking the road together . . .

Or 연인 if you mean sexual partner . . .


D8amx

What do you mean?


CGTokki

I suppose that would be 애인... Not sure though.


pipi310847

I think it's 애인 too... mabye it's just misspelled.


MadameMim123

would 배우는 배우의 배우자 be correct ;-)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.