1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "His husband is working."

"His husband is working."

Translation:그의 남편이 일하고 있어.

September 13, 2017

19 Comments


JosueJimen542039

Nice! Love the inclussion. 한국인 남편이 원한다 ㅅㅅ


LiKenun

While the English expression is clearly gendered, according to one of my Korean friends, is not gendered. I do not know the prevalence of gendered usage in the modern language, but 그녀 is actually a recent innovation.

There is a similar development in Chinese with the recent invention of as a gendered substitute for . They are pronounced identically and have no influence on the spoken form.

It is simply fascinating how the Chinese and Koreans are creating gendered pronouns where they did not exist before when the Anglophones are struggling to converge on an acceptable set of gender-neutral pronouns.

That said, for the purposes of this course, should be considered a strongly-gendered pronoun with 그녀 being the complementary pronoun.


natespinheiro

Or maybe duolingo is just gay friendly


LiKenun

That much is apparent since this particular translation is from English to Korean.


JayPark717

Aw I got a little teary eyed. Such an adorable and inclusive sentence :)


LemonyLite

Thank you, Duo, for supporting us!


PaulJones279857

I'm not sure that you will hear this comment much in korea. Still fairly conservative


AG-99

That doesn't mean that gay people dont exist in korea.


Trang511570

Duo is so gay ^^


annieostara

This is one sentence I'm really happy about. Thanks, duolingo makers for adding a little bit of inclusive love to the language learning.


Aprilharian

I see many scenes in Korean dramas/movies that being gay is not really acceptable there. Maybe that's why I was asking myself "Am I translating it the right way? Or, is this a typo to begin with?" Anyway, it's ok if this is the way this sentence goes... I guess I get to learn Korean language with a little wider views.


Jean-YvesB19

I still have trouble understanding when to use 은/는 and 이/가.


green_tidepods

idk if you're still confused but to anyone scrolling through the comments:

-은/는 are TOPIC markers, it marks the noun that the speaker is talking about. EX: That woman is pretty -> 그 여자는 예쁘다

-이/가 are SUBJECT markers, it shows the person doing an action, and is helpful when there's more than one person in a sentence. This is often used with "action verbs" such as 자다 rather than descriptive verbs like 좋다

EX: This man is swimming -> 이 남자가 수영하고 있어요

idk if that makes sense, i'll try to answer questions :)


EvanUlzzan

I`ve tough the same sex marriage law is not issued yet


EEdLoh

Not sure to which country/region you are referring, but it has been legal in the US, by Supreme Court Ruling, since June 26, 2015.


green_tidepods

korea probably, considering this is a korean course


Hannah619603

His husband or her husband

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.