1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "His husband is working."

"His husband is working."

Translation:그의 남편이 일하고 있어.

September 13, 2017

36 Comments


JosueJimen542039

Nice! Love the inclussion. 한국인 남편이 원한다 ㅅㅅ


LiKenun

While the English expression is clearly gendered, according to one of my Korean friends, is not gendered. I do not know the prevalence of gendered usage in the modern language, but 그녀 is actually a recent innovation.

There is a similar development in Chinese with the recent invention of as a gendered substitute for . They are pronounced identically and have no influence on the spoken form.

It is simply fascinating how the Chinese and Koreans are creating gendered pronouns where they did not exist before when the Anglophones are struggling to converge on an acceptable set of gender-neutral pronouns.

That said, for the purposes of this course, should be considered a strongly-gendered pronoun with 그녀 being the complementary pronoun.


natespinheiro

Or maybe duolingo is just gay friendly


LiKenun

That much is apparent since this particular translation is from English to Korean.


JayPark717

Aw I got a little teary eyed. Such an adorable and inclusive sentence :)


LemonyLite

Thank you, Duo, for supporting us!


Trang511570

Duo is so gay ^^


PaulJonesOz

I'm not sure that you will hear this comment much in korea. Still fairly conservative


AG-99

That doesn't mean that gay people dont exist in korea.


slowsummits

gay husbands don't, though


slowsummits

not sure why this is getting downvoted... i'm not happy about the situation, it is a statement of fact


Alequeue

Gay husbands exist in Korea if they are foreigners


annieostara

This is one sentence I'm really happy about. Thanks, duolingo makers for adding a little bit of inclusive love to the language learning.


Jean-YvesB19

I still have trouble understanding when to use 은/는 and 이/가.


green_tidepods

idk if you're still confused but to anyone scrolling through the comments:

-은/는 are TOPIC markers, it marks the noun that the speaker is talking about. EX: That woman is pretty -> 그 여자는 예쁘다

-이/가 are SUBJECT markers, it shows the person doing an action, and is helpful when there's more than one person in a sentence. This is often used with "action verbs" such as 자다 rather than descriptive verbs like 좋다

EX: This man is swimming -> 이 남자가 수영하고 있어요

idk if that makes sense, i'll try to answer questions :)


nerd_nope

bruh this saved my life god bless


nerd_nope

i love how none of us are being homophobic cause it's 2020 and we ate all the homophobes for lunch :)


FlawyerLawyer

For now, because in other courses there have been a lot of homophic people. That breaks my heart so much but we must not pay attention to such comments and move on.


FlawyerLawyer

And here's a lingot for you. :)


Aprilharian

I see many scenes in Korean dramas/movies that being gay is not really acceptable there. Maybe that's why I was asking myself "Am I translating it the right way? Or, is this a typo to begin with?" Anyway, it's ok if this is the way this sentence goes... I guess I get to learn Korean language with a little wider views.


KDrama4life

Much appreciated, Duolingo! Anyone can love anyone, and we should love and support everyone! ♥️


Yoshi.5

For people talking about how gay marriage is illegal in Korea: Korean gay couples can also exist in other countries, it's not necessary that that you'll only be having Korean conversations in Korea. Besides, seeing how much the world has evolved and has become more accepting, there's a high chance gay marriage will be legalised in South Korea some day.


fayedisc

what's wrong with 그의 남편은 일하고 있어요? Reported


VIXX_LuvMyself

은/는 is incorrect here but 이/가 as the subject marks (a XX or the XX)


Hannah619603

His husband or her husband


FlawyerLawyer

"His" related to "him" :)


soobee620

Can someone explain why 있어요 is wrong? And in a different answer, I used 남편은, and that was also wrong. Why?


JeffersonB538722

Report it! it should be acceptable


VIXX_LuvMyself

The issue is with 은/는 which is incorrect here but 이/가 as the subject marks (a XX or the XX)


Abraham_PJ

Korean guy: for legal reasons, that was a joke


VIXX_LuvMyself

I saw in other comments that the word "그의" is genderless so it could be translated either as "her" or "his" so this could be an innocent sentence.


May132236

oh come on I'm talking about another person's spouse and yet "일하고 계세요" isn't accepted?


VIXX_LuvMyself

Since it wasn't a formal sentences there's no need for "계세요" here.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.