"His husband is working."

Translation:그의 남편이 일하고 있어.

September 13, 2017

12 Comments


JosueJimen542039

Nice! Love the inclussion. 한국인 남편이 원한다 ㅅㅅ

September 13, 2017

LiKenun

While the English expression is clearly gendered, according to one of my Korean friends, is not gendered. I do not know the prevalence of gendered usage in the modern language, but 그녀 is actually a recent innovation.

There is a similar development in Chinese with the recent invention of as a gendered substitute for . They are pronounced identically and have no influence on the spoken form.

It is simply fascinating how the Chinese and Koreans are creating gendered pronouns where they did not exist before when the Anglophones are struggling to converge on an acceptable set of gender-neutral pronouns.

That said, for the purposes of this course, should be considered a strongly-gendered pronoun with 그녀 being the complementary pronoun.

September 17, 2017

natespinheiro

Or maybe duolingo is just gay friendly

September 26, 2017

LiKenun

That much is apparent since this particular translation is from English to Korean.

September 26, 2017

JayPark717

Aw I got a little teary eyed. Such an adorable and inclusive sentence :)

November 16, 2017

LemonyLite

Thank you, Duo, for supporting us!

October 17, 2017

MartianCome

Gays~....

March 25, 2018

Trang511570

Duo is so gay ^^

July 12, 2018

EvanUlzzan

I`ve tough the same sex marriage law is not issued yet

September 29, 2017

EEdLoh

Not sure to which country/region you are referring, but it has been legal in the US, by Supreme Court Ruling, since June 26, 2015.

December 25, 2017

annieostara

This is one sentence I'm really happy about. Thanks, duolingo makers for adding a little bit of inclusive love to the language learning.

November 30, 2018

KentAVP

HIS husband is working! it means gays? As i know gay marriage is not allow in Korea, especially in North Korea :)) 사실 대한민국에서 게이결혼을 없어요

May 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.