1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή του διαβάζει μία εφημερ…

"Αυτή του διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:She reads him a newspaper.

September 13, 2017

25 Comments


KyleStrati

Why is "she reads her" incorrect but "she reads him" correct? Is there an indicator of the object's gender that I'm missing?


troll1995

him=του, her=της. She reads her would be "Αυτή της διαβάζει". ;)


joshuarodger

Why is "she reads a newspaper to him" incorrect? Also, when I typed "she reads a newspaper to him" the "correct" answer that came up in the red box is "she reads a newspaper".


hMQS4KHs

What about "she is reading a newspaper to him"


AniOhevYayin

No accent with του because it's not ambiguous. If the subject was η γυναίκα then an accent helps to distinguish whether it refers to "his wife" (no accent) or "the women [reads] to him" (accent). The ideal situation for written modern Gk is clear, but what I'm not sure about yet is whether there is an intonation difference when someone is speaking.


G.Georgopoulos

It's something like:

His wife reads=Η γυναίκατου διαβάζει... (kind of pronounced as a single word)

His wife reads him...=Η γυναίκα τού διαβάζει... (separately)

Anyway, this is sort of idealized, context is the determining factor.


AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ. Single word vs pause makes sense.


Dane212255

A slightly better translation from a native English speaker: "She reads a newspaper to him". The thing being acted on is the newspaper not the man.


G.Georgopoulos

So why would the presence of "him" change that?


KeithMcKay3

I wrote αυτή το διαβάζει μία εφημερίδαby mistake, and got marker correct


Blunder9

With no accent on του, shouldn't this be possessive? Thus: "His girl"?


D_..

You can't cave a possessive after αυτή, possessives go after nouns. Would you ever say "His she reads a newspaper?" ;)


Juancamilo804429

Who reads a newspaper to someone i think that the person maybe is blind


Blunder9

I am starting to figure out that sometimes there isn't a clear rule but that it's simply a matter of deduction. There is no case when "his she reads..." makes sense so we interpret "αυτή του διαβαζει...," as "she reads him"...


Lir282436

General question: what is the difference between a "direct object" and an "indirect object" (as described in the "tips" section)? why is it wrong to say με δίνει / δίνει εμενα, but correct to use the same form for the verb αγαπάει? tnx <3


D_..

Think of it as the following in the English sentence 'I give a present to you': the verb takes two objects, a direct one (a present) and an indirect one that is introduced with a preposition (to you). This is how the example above works too: She reads him a newspaper = she reads a newspaper to him = Αυτή διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα σε αυτόν = Αυτή του διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα.

This direct - indirect distinction explains why the weak form of the object pronoun that goes before the verb in Greek is either in the genitive case or in the accusative: βλέπω εσένα (σε βλέπω, direct), μιλάω σε εσένα (σου μιλάω, indirect).

There are differences between how Greek and English verbs work, so one that takes a direct object in one language may take an indirect in the other. For example: Ι look at you = Κοιτάω εσένα = σε κοιτάω - the Greek verb is followed by a direct object.


Blunder9

How is this not also; His girlfriend reads a newspaper? And don't give me the "accent mark" excuse, Duo dosen't follow that rule in these lessons.


Blunder9

Been at this a year now and even by familiarization, I cant tell if this is; "His girlfriend reads a newspaper", or, "she reads him a newspaper."


D_..

There's no girlfriend in this sentence just she = αυτή so that should be clear enough. :) You cannot group together αυτή + του, possessives follow nouns, not pronouns.


ScrivAut

Since Αυτή and Αυτοί sound the same, how do I know which one to use in the speech/listening exercises?


AniOhevYayin

The verb is conjugated/inflected differently: διαβάζουν


DelynVeaud

I made this same mistake awhile ago now.....now I understand that you hear how the verb is following. It all comes, eventually!


Vemund75118

Αυτή του διαβάζει μια εφημερίδα. Directly translated: She him read a newspaper. English: She reads him a newspaper/A newspaper she reads him/She reads a newspaper for/to him.

Αυτή τού διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα. She (is) his read a newspaper. Better: She is his reading a newspaper. (Αυτη τού διαβάζεται μία εφημερίδα).


Diana172675

Shouldn't του have an accent in this sentence?


troll1995

The accent is used only if the pronoun could be mistaken as a possessive. Here, that is not the case as του here makes no sense to be a possessive, as you cannot say "his she"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.