"I am fat."

Translation:저는 뚱뚱합니다.

September 13, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelHor55238

Twist the knife, DuoLingo ㅠㅠ


Jj4h5

The "you are correct" makes it even better :)


LiKenun

Duolingo needs some warnings for chronic (ab)users of this app. I started this course and leveled up to 5 today. I’m going to get level 6 or 7 by tonight, but no exercise. :(


BarAdal3

Such a system actually does exist on iOS, you have limited "tokens" to do lessons and when you run out of them you exercise to win tokens


AndySunshi

I do mine the gym on the stair climber. Bobby Fisher ran marathons claiming better oxygen and blood flow help him think better.


BugTheDestroyer

Can't argue with the truth. shruggs


Sam_High_Yacht

I just gotta say, 둥둥 has gotta be the cutest word ever for "fat".


GygaxGirl

Um, let's see. The ramen is delicious-inspires me to eat ramen. Then they talk about chimek and expect me to not be fat?!?!


lil_meow.meow

can u also use na neun instead of joe neun?


Reshmasri

You can. Jeo neun is the formal way of saying naneun. And Duolingo always uses the most formal ways.


SharmaineY8

You didn't have to come for me like that, duo


AndySunshi

What is the difference between the words fat and smart?


MyMrGoodcat

Fat: 뚱뚱하다 Smart: 똑똑하다


Ursa_Major107

me: i was not expecting that... my self esteem: :


Lilith307

I am fat... So mean!!!


ph.6gxxMF

Isn't this the same word for smart too?


PaulStalte

Why do you make me say this


dysaniaexists

저도 뚱뚱입니다 ㅠㅡㅠ


AdelleCameron

what happened to....love yourself??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.