"한국에 간 사람"

Translation:A person who has gone to Korea

September 13, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

다 +

The has a function equivalent to that or who while specifying a past tense.

Literally, the above reads: person who went to Korea.


Now 가다 is a fairly simple example because its root ends in a vowel. A verb like 먹다 which has a root ending in a consonant takes instead, becoming 먹은.

먹은 판다: panda that ate


Still more confusingly, some consonants behave like vowels, and others like semivowel.

  • 팔다 becomes . The behaves like a silent consonant and is deleted completely. Understanding why this happens to (/l/) is another complicated matter though.
  • 짓다 becomes 지은. The is silenced, and acts as a “hiatus” between the vowels. Historically, this sound would have been weakened to /z/, but then /z/ became weakened—becoming silent.
  • 돕다 becomes 도운. The weakens into a semivowel /w/, which combines with the weak vowel to make .

But these irregularities are fairly regular; they are regularly irregular. Nearly all verb roots that end in these consonants will be transformed the same way. A will always be replaced with an .


Do not confuse the past tense with the present:

  • 가다: (past) versus 가는 (present)
  • 먹다: 먹은 (past) versus 먹는 (present)
  • 팔다: (past) versus 파는 (present)
  • 짓다: 지은 (past) versus 짓는 (present)
  • 돕다: 도운 (past) versus 돕는 (present)

ckoroma

Your explanations are lifesavers!


Ash-Fred

Note

This sentence does not mean "A person who has been to Korea." (한국에 가 본 사람)


LiKenun

Are these ways of phrasing the same thing?

  1. 한국에 가 본 사람
  2. 한국에 간 적이 있는 사람
  3. 한국에 가 본 적이 있는 사람

What would be nuance of each?


tnW73

I'm Korean. I think those are pretty much the same and I couldn't feel any subtle differences among the sentences.


MWPAlan

I put, "the person that went to korea" and it was marked wrong.


LiKenun

“The quick and dirty answer is that you use who when you are talking about a person and that when you are talking about an object. Stick with that rule and you'll be safe.” —Mignon Fogarty, Grammar Girl

Never thought you’d find English advice on a Korean-learning course, huh? ;)


OliverKalman

Though, it's not alien to use "that" instead of "who".


GiovanniSantucci

A lot of people speak English as a second language and get translations wrong on the English side rather than on the Korean side, then ask why their English translation is wrong. I frequently explain nuances of English on here to help such people. (Why we say "in the sky" or "in heaven" but not "in sky" or "in the heaven" for example--lots of things related to prepositions and articles. But sometimes other topics.)


talynnn

who - used with people

which - used with things

that - used with both


sean.mullen

This is prescriptivist nonsense with no historical basis. English speakers have been using 'that' as a relative pronoun referring to people for a very long time. "Grammar Girl" should be ignored.


Ash-Fred

Some people say it is incorrect to use that for a person, but we accept it as a correct translation. "The person that went to Korea." is now accepted.


CGTokki

"A person who went to Korea" is not accepted though... I'll flag it.


Zeebubz

"That" can be used instead if who


Ash-Fred

All answers with that in lieu of who are now accepted.


SundayStress

Where in the world did the past tense come from?


sean.mullen

Because it's 간 instead of 가는.


harmonybear

Why is this past tense?


sean.mullen

That comes from 간.


Lorenzo410951

Is "A person who went to Korea" acceptable?


Monzay

그 사람...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.