"한국에 사람"

Translation:A person who has gone to Korea

September 13, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

다 +

The has a function equivalent to that or who while specifying a past tense.

Literally, the above reads: person who went to Korea.


Now 가다 is a fairly simple example because its root ends in a vowel. A verb like 먹다 which has a root ending in a consonant takes instead, becoming 먹은.

먹은 판다: panda that ate


Still more confusingly, some consonants behave like vowels, and others like semivowel.

  • 팔다 becomes . The behaves like a silent consonant and is deleted completely. Understanding why this happens to (/l/) is another complicated matter though.
  • 짓다 becomes 지은. The is silenced, and acts as a “hiatus” between the vowels. Historically, this sound would have been weakened to /z/, but then /z/ became weakened—becoming silent.
  • 돕다 becomes 도운. The weakens into a semivowel /w/, which combines with the weak vowel to make .

But these irregularities are fairly regular; they are regularly irregular. Nearly all verb roots that end in these consonants will be transformed the same way. A will always be replaced with an .


Do not confuse the past tense with the present:

  • 가다: (past) versus 가는 (present)
  • 먹다: 먹은 (past) versus 먹는 (present)
  • 팔다: (past) versus 파는 (present)
  • 짓다: 지은 (past) versus 짓는 (present)
  • 돕다: 도운 (past) versus 돕는 (present)
February 19, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Note

This sentence does not mean "A person who has been to Korea." (한국에 가 본 사람)

February 25, 2018

LiKenun

Are these ways of phrasing the same thing?

  1. 한국에 가 본 사람
  2. 한국에 간 적이 있는 사람
  3. 한국에 가 본 적이 있는 사람

What would be nuance of each?

February 26, 2018

Sunday541231

Where in the world did the past tense come from?

February 16, 2018

harmonybear

Why is this past tense?

February 17, 2018

MWPAlan

I put, "the person that went to korea" and it was marked wrong.

September 13, 2017

LiKenun

“The quick and dirty answer is that you use who when you are talking about a person and that when you are talking about an object. Stick with that rule and you'll be safe.” —Mignon Fogarty, Grammar Girl

Never thought you’d find English advice on a Korean-learning course, huh? ;)

September 19, 2017

OliverKalman

Though, it's not alien to use "that" instead of "who".

March 22, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Some people say it is incorrect to use that for a person, but we accept it as a correct translation. "The person that went to Korea." is now accepted.

February 25, 2018

Zee_bubzLe

"That" can be used instead if who

January 28, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

All answers with that in lieu of who are now accepted.

February 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.