"나는 맛없는 케이크를 팔아요."

Translation:I sell a tasteless cake.

September 13, 2017

7 Comments


JanicekSuh

So brutally honest about how horrible they bake :/ At least say something like "I sell delicious cake" so it sounds convincing haha. I understand that this is in negative form because it's spelled differently.

September 13, 2017

wintertriangles

It's the baker from sweeney todd

September 30, 2017

musicamuse

who's duolingo shading today

November 2, 2017

wackadoo1

Must be a gluten free cardboard cake

February 7, 2018

dexikiix

Why does the topic/subject particle get used on tasteless?

September 16, 2017

Ellie850831

It's actually a verbal modifier in this case. It turns a verb stem into an adjective

September 20, 2017

UltimetaSy

This is a tricky one.

There are 2 types of ㄴ suffix: 1. 은/는 topic particle just like you said, 은 after consonant, 는 after vowel.

  1. ㄴ/는 adjective modifier. ㄴ after vowel and word with ending ㄹ, 는 after consonant. 길-긴, 있는, 없는
November 15, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.