1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 맛없는 케이크를 팔아요."

"나는 맛없는 케이크를 팔아요."

Translation:I sell a tasteless cake.

September 13, 2017

7 Comments


JanicekSuh

So brutally honest about how horrible they bake :/ At least say something like "I sell delicious cake" so it sounds convincing haha. I understand that this is in negative form because it's spelled differently.


wintertriangles

It's the baker from sweeney todd


musicamuse

who's duolingo shading today


wackadoo1

Must be a gluten free cardboard cake


dexikiix

Why does the topic/subject particle get used on tasteless?


Ellie850831

It's actually a verbal modifier in this case. It turns a verb stem into an adjective


UltimetaSy

This is a tricky one.

There are 2 types of ㄴ suffix: 1. 은/는 topic particle just like you said, 은 after consonant, 는 after vowel.

  1. ㄴ/는 adjective modifier. ㄴ after vowel and word with ending ㄹ, 는 after consonant. 길-긴, 있는, 없는
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.