"나는 맛없는 케이크를 팔아요."

Translation:I sell a tasteless cake.

September 13, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Couch_goguma99

So brutally honest about how horrible they bake :/ At least say something like "I sell delicious cake" so it sounds convincing haha. I understand that this is in negative form because it's spelled differently.


wintertriangles

It's the baker from sweeney todd


musicamuse

who's duolingo shading today


dexikiix

Why does the topic/subject particle get used on tasteless?


Ellie850831

It's actually a verbal modifier in this case. It turns a verb stem into an adjective


dexikiix

Oh, perfect. That's not confusing at all.


Bat_is_bat

It gets easier when you get to know more verbs, don't worry.


SvedishPlumber

I hate to be the one to break it to you, but learning a new language is full of confusion.


Alec.Fitzgerald

It shouldn't be, as it's not attached to a noun in the first place. I think of it kind of like adding -en or -ing to certain words in English, like a gold-en egg, a take-n seat, or a laugh-ing man. The coincidental similarity between -en and 은 makes it easier for me to connect the two.


Gary251512

Stuff like this is why I like to study language. Good eye finding that


UltimetaSy

This is a tricky one.

There are 2 types of ㄴ suffix: 1. 은/는 topic particle just like you said, 은 after consonant, 는 after vowel.

  1. ㄴ/는 adjective modifier. ㄴ after vowel and word with ending ㄹ, 는 after consonant. 길-긴, 있는, 없는

wackadoo1

Must be a gluten free cardboard cake

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.