Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is stil... Te stil..."

Translation:It is quiet... Too quiet...

1 year ago

7 Comments


BianchiNicholas

What is the difference between stil and rustig?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Stil means quiet as in "slient", there is no sound. Rustig means quiet as in, there are few people, or calm.

1 year ago

Janet427540

This reply is useful. It would have been useful, however to have been given calm as a translation of "rustig" in the earlier lesson.

9 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

According to the Wiktionary, Dutch "stil" means both "not moving" and "silent".

7 months ago

GrandmasterMG

Why is "silent" instead of "quiet" not accepted?

6 months ago

greg335711
greg335711

Het lied 'Silent Night' heet 'Stille Nacht' en duits, als het u helpt.

11 months ago

lucabolita
lucabolita

JOHN CENAAAAA!!!!!

7 months ago