Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is stil... Te stil..."

Translation:It is quiet... Too quiet...

11 months ago

6 Comments


BianchiNicholas

What is the difference between stil and rustig?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Stil means quiet as in "slient", there is no sound. Rustig means quiet as in, there are few people, or calm.

11 months ago

Janet427540

This reply is useful. It would have been useful, however to have been given calm as a translation of "rustig" in the earlier lesson.

8 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

According to the Wiktionary, Dutch "stil" means both "not moving" and "silent".

6 months ago

GrandmasterMG

Why is "silent" instead of "quiet" not accepted?

5 months ago

greg335711
greg335711

Het lied 'Silent Night' heet 'Stille Nacht' en duits, als het u helpt.

9 months ago