"The woman is very clever."

Translation:La femme est très intelligente.

March 12, 2013

9 Comments


Glat64

Fine...... means clever ??? Any French speakers aware of this ?

March 2, 2014

DianaM

I couldn't find any examples of its use in that way by searching the internet, but I did find it in the online Larousse - definition #5: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/fin/33723?q=fine

I'd be interested to hear how common this is.

March 18, 2014

historianmjs

Not even in slang have I ever heard "fine" used to mean "clever." This is a questionable translation.

March 19, 2014

DianaM

Well, I have now put a query to the wider community. We'll see what answers come back.

March 19, 2014

DianaM

And the consensus seems to be that "fin/fine" is used in this way, but it is much more commonly used to mean "slim".

One person said: "In ambiguous contexts (like the sentence you're mentioning), I would avoid using fin to mean clever. From my experience, the most frequent use of fin in that meaning is in "C'est pas fin !", or sarcastically in "C'est fin !", to express that the chosen course of action was not the best."

Et voila.

March 19, 2014

lolaphilologist

pourquois pas "astucieuse"?

March 12, 2013

elizablu

how about maline?

April 2, 2014

jlanoux

Why is the third choice "La fiancée est très fine." Not also correct?

January 26, 2014

DianaM

"La fiancée" is not "the woman".

March 18, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.