"Mister, why are cars fast?"

Translation:아저씨, 자동차는 왜 빠릅니까?

September 13, 2017

14 Comments


Unicornmon3

Could this be written as: "아저씨, 왜 자동차는 빨릅니까?"

September 13, 2017

Indi.grt

I wrote it like that and it was accepted

October 28, 2017

Unicornmon3

I commented this when the app was first released. I suppose they have retroactively added that translation. Good to know I was correct though :)

October 29, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"아저씨, 왜 자동차는 릅니까?" is accepted.

April 3, 2018

zutterbaby

Yes! That is what I put as my answer and it counted it correctly.

November 13, 2017

RachelleOh

Yes

November 20, 2017

tanmanrico

Because fast is fun.

December 8, 2017

trypt1ch

not accepting "차들이" as valid...

December 8, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

차 can be an abbreviation of 자동차 and mean "car", but 들 is not used in general statements. So if you use "차들이" that would be "Why are the cars fast?" (as in some specific cars you are pointing to), rather than asking why cars in general are fast (which is what this exercise is looking for).

February 8, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"차들이" is now accepted.

April 3, 2018

abi43

That's because 차들이 means teas (the plural of tea). You mean 차동자들이.

January 23, 2018

SeanYu9

How does 빨리 become 빠릅니까? 이 in the first phrase and 으 in the second phrase are different vowels surely...

January 27, 2018

Unicornmon3

The base word for both is 빠르다 'to be fast'.

January 28, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

빨리 is an adverb. Please note that fast can be both an adjective and an adverb in English.

April 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.