1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Mister, why are cars fast?"

"Mister, why are cars fast?"

Translation:아저씨, 자동차는 왜 빠릅니까?

September 13, 2017

19 Comments


Unicornmon3

Could this be written as: "아저씨, 왜 자동차는 빨릅니까?"


Indi.grt

I wrote it like that and it was accepted


Unicornmon3

I commented this when the app was first released. I suppose they have retroactively added that translation. Good to know I was correct though :)


Ash-Fred
Mod

"아저씨, 왜 자동차는 릅니까?" is accepted.


zutterbaby

Yes! That is what I put as my answer and it counted it correctly.


AlexPej

Asking the real questions.


tanmanrico

Because fast is fun.


Hannah610076

I thought so hard about why my answer was marked wrong, but then i triple checked my answer and found out i typed 가람님 instead of 아저씨 lmao


AshlynSpar

Does 손님 also work here for Mister?


Sovushka20294

Is 손님 wrong to use here?


trypt1ch

not accepting "차들이" as valid...


LinhNguyenRXL

차 can be an abbreviation of 자동차 and mean "car", but 들 is not used in general statements. So if you use "차들이" that would be "Why are the cars fast?" (as in some specific cars you are pointing to), rather than asking why cars in general are fast (which is what this exercise is looking for).


Ash-Fred
Mod

"차들이" is now accepted.


abi43

That's because 차들이 means teas (the plural of tea). You mean 차동자들이.


PearlBaah

I wrote 아저씨, 왜 자동차가 빠릅니까? and it was also accepted.


SeanYu9

How does 빨리 become 빠릅니까? 이 in the first phrase and 으 in the second phrase are different vowels surely...


Ash-Fred
Mod

빨리 is an adverb. Please note that fast can be both an adjective and an adverb in English.


Unicornmon3

The base word for both is 빠르다 'to be fast'.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.