1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Mister, why are cars fast?"

"Mister, why are cars fast?"

Translation:아저씨, 자동차는 왜 빠릅니까?

September 13, 2017

19 Comments


hayliiiiiiin

I thought so hard about why my answer was marked wrong, but then i triple checked my answer and found out i typed 가람님 instead of 아저씨 lmao


Unicornmon3

Could this be written as: "아저씨, 왜 자동차는 빨릅니까?"


Indi.grt

I wrote it like that and it was accepted


Unicornmon3

I commented this when the app was first released. I suppose they have retroactively added that translation. Good to know I was correct though :)


Ash-Fred

"아저씨, 왜 자동차는 릅니까?" is accepted.


zutterbaby

Yes! That is what I put as my answer and it counted it correctly.


tanmanrico

Because fast is fun.


AlexPej

Asking the real questions.


AshlynSpar

Does 손님 also work here for Mister?


Sovushka20294

Is 손님 wrong to use here?


insta-vi__roha

Whenever i hear aajussi i only think of ji eun tak calling GOBLIN!!! Is it only mé?


sugarlino

Do you only use the 니까 ending with questions?


PearlBaah

I wrote 아저씨, 왜 자동차가 빠릅니까? and it was also accepted.


heybrownieboy

But why '손님, 왜 자동차가 빠릅니까?' was marked wrong?


blob918983

So the kka at the end indicates a question?


Chahak_Gupta28

Did I just read it "mister, why cats are fat?" <sub>_</sub>

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.