"저기"

Translation:Over there

September 13, 2017

9 Comments


MiKomprenasVin

This is used in restaurants to call attention to a waitress, right? If so, what is the function of 저 in that context? From what I understand, 저 refers to something far from the listener, so wouldn't 그기 make more sense? Or am I mistaken in that this is used to get attention?

September 13, 2017

wintertriangles

If people use this in a restaurant it would be 저기요, not just 저기.

As for the difference between 그기 and 저기, in my experience, 저기 is something in view while 그기 is something you're discussing. So when you are shopping you would use "이 신발 is ok, but 저 신잘 I will buy" (This shoe is ok, but I'll buy that shoe). Later on, you might say 그 노란색 신발이 너무 비쌌지 (That purple shoe was so expensive, eh?).

September 14, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

It is spelt 거기 (그 + -어긔 from old Korean). 저 means something far from both the speaker and the listener (that). 그 means something close to the listener and far from the speaker (that), or something they both think of (the).

October 12, 2017

runrunrun67

Does that distinction also apply to 그쪽 and 저쪽?

October 26, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

저기 is also used as an interjection and this usage has nothing to do with that place or the determiner 저. Some people also use it as a pronoun to refer to something or someone whose name they don't remember but are trying to remember, maybe because it's something both of them can't see, or it is far from both of them.

  • 저기가 그 사과 먹었어요. 저기, 그, 누구더라? 아, 철수요. (What's-his-name ate the apple. Umm, well, who was it? Oh, Cheolsu did.)
October 12, 2017

ArabicMusi

one of the lessons at "Talk to me in korean" talked about it from my understanding Sheo gi =use it when you are pointing at somthing far from you and the person you're talking to Keu gi = use it when you're pointing at somthing far from you but close to the person you're talking to

(Sorry I don't have the korean keyboard now)

October 28, 2017

ram.een

IM DYING CUZ IF THIS MEANS OVER THERE THEN I-GI MUST MEAN OVER HERE AND 'IGE BWA' MEANS LOOK HERE AND 'BWA' MEANS LOOK OMIGAWD sorry I'm done

March 27, 2018

Kat894425

여기 여기 거기 저기 비츠로 와 빛워 봐 봐 봐 봐 봐 봐

I love red velvet ❤

July 6, 2018

GeorgiannG3

More comments

January 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.