"목이 마릅니까?"

Translation:Are you thirsty?

September 13, 2017

10 Comments


violetmonn

lmao the words mean "neck" and "dry" so roughly translated its "is your neck dry?"

September 21, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

목 - Throat.

They should correct the hints soon :-)

March 2, 2019

Lackbittern

When Koreans are thirsty, their throat is dry. When Koreans are hungry, their stomach is empty.

May 23, 2018

musicalmarauder

Is there a part of this that indicates "you" or is it implied from context? Like, could this exact sentence be "is she thirsty" or something similar?

September 13, 2017

tessabanessa

To my understanding, with questions if there's no subject then it's safe to assume the subject is 'you'

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

Without context, yeah it could be anyone

September 14, 2017

pattmahiney

It's kinda like looking at someone and asking, "thirsty?"

August 13, 2018

Shlomo_

So "is your neck dry" is wrong?

September 25, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Maybe because it's a literal translation

January 27, 2018

JVLS23

Neck dry?!?! Hahaha

February 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.