1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Trung tâm của cơn bão"

"Trung tâm của cơn bão"

Translation:The center of the storm

September 13, 2017

4 Comments


KirynSilverwing

Is this the way they would say "the eye of the storm" in Vietnamese? Or is it just the center, which may or may not be calm depending on the type of storm you're talking about?


TehVanarch

Eye of the Storm is "tâm bão" where "tâm" (心) means heart and "bão" means storm.


Huy_Ngo

We also say "mắt bão" in Vietnamese as well. They are the same.


Dung1966

Why is "middle" marked wrong for trung tâm?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.