1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous ne parlons pas de tels …

"Nous ne parlons pas de tels hommes."

Translation:We do not talk of such men.

March 12, 2013

29 Comments


coinaday

Ne le dites pas!

Edit: <sub>disez</sub>/dites


Sitesurf

Ne le dites pas


coinaday

Ah, right. Merci encore une fois!


lkeber

I wrote "we are not talking about such men". They marked it wrong, giving the correct answer as "we do not talk about such men". What is the difference?


theloniusjaz

I'm not sure how you would say "we are not talking about such men" in French.

In English, however, the difference is that when you say "we do not talk about such men", it's usually meant to mean that such men are a forbidden topic of conversation, and we are never to speak of them.
"We are not talking about such men" is much less harsh, it simply means that we aren't currently talking about such men.


Totonator

Yes so "we do not talk of such men" means that we never talk about them but "we are not talking of such men" implies that we are not currently talking about the men of this type.


lolaphilologist

how are we supposed to know that it's plural?


Sitesurf

the singular version is: nous ne parlons pas D'UN tel homme and you should hear the liaison between tels and hommes in plural: TEL-Z-OM


lolaphilologist

Thank you- that makes sense!


la.coccinelle

How would you translate 'We do not talk to such men'?


Sitesurf

Nous ne parlons pas à de tels hommes


rollingstock

Don't you mean "Nous ne parlons pas à tels hommes"?


Sitesurf

we do not talk to such men = nous ne parlons pas à de tels hommes

we do not talk about such men = nous ne parlons pas de tels hommes


gerbyxvi

Can you help me understand why we need to include the "de" in the first sentence? I feel as though in the second sentence the "de" is part of the verb "parler de...to talk about". When we change the meaning to, "to talk to/parler à" why does the "de" hang around?


Sitesurf

the first "de" is changed from "des" in front of an adjective (tels) and it is the indefinite article "un" in "plural"

  • parler à un (tel) homme

  • parler à des hommes

  • parler à de tels hommes


SophiaFish1

Can someone explain the use of the word "tels" to me?


Sitesurf

It means "such". As an adjective, it is placed before the noun to mean "similar" and it has to agree in gender and number with the noun:

  • such a man = un tel homme
  • such a woman = une telle femme
  • such men = de tels hommes
  • such women = de telles femmes

Linz44

Why is 'we do not speak of such men' not correct?


Sitesurf

It is correct and already accepted.


krista189497

we do not speak of those men.... not possible?????


InvertedGo

That would probably be "...de ces hommes".


qholmer

are "tel homme" and "tels hommes" pronounced differently?


Sitesurf

Yes, they are and the singular is not "tel homme" but "un tel homme":

  • D'un tel homme = duhn telom
  • De tels hommes = duh telZom

dNQV9sog

So "We are not talking about those men." but "we are not talking about these men" is not ok? what?!


Sitesurf

Actually neither is faithful enough to the French meaning; if you want to use "these/those", you need to say:

  • We are not talking about men such as these/those.

Daniel589120

I just had "On ne parle pas de tels hommes." and it did not accept "We are not talking about such men." as a translation, but it is accepted in this case! Is there a grammatical difference between "On ne parle... vs Nous ne parlons..." that I am not aware of of?


David197543

On an IPad Pro latest iOS version..I am not getting any speech for the Write what you hear questions?????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.