"Nous ne parlons pas de tels hommes."

Translation:We do not talk of such men.

3/12/2013, 12:30:14 AM

24 Comments


shriramk

Voldemort.

5/20/2013, 1:22:47 AM

mathwizard1232

Ne le dites pas!

Edit: <sub>disez</sub>/dites

2/23/2014, 7:20:49 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Ne le dites pas

2/23/2014, 6:47:30 PM

mathwizard1232

Ah, right. Merci encore une fois!

2/24/2014, 4:21:11 AM

lkeber

I wrote "we are not talking about such men". They marked it wrong, giving the correct answer as "we do not talk about such men". What is the difference?

6/27/2013, 10:19:32 PM

theloniusjaz

I'm not sure how you would say "we are not talking about such men" in French.

In English, however, the difference is that when you say "we do not talk about such men", it's usually meant to mean that such men are a forbidden topic of conversation, and we are never to speak of them.
"We are not talking about such men" is much less harsh, it simply means that we aren't currently talking about such men.

6/14/2014, 2:16:16 AM

Totonator

Yes so "we do not talk of such men" means that we never talk about them but "we are not talking of such men" implies that we are not currently talking about the men of this type.

8/18/2016, 9:27:34 PM

la.coccinelle

How would you translate 'We do not talk to such men'?

10/19/2013, 7:44:38 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Nous ne parlons pas à de tels hommes

10/19/2013, 12:20:32 PM

rollingstock

Don't you mean "Nous ne parlons pas à tels hommes"?

11/7/2013, 3:23:57 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

we do not talk to such men = nous ne parlons pas à de tels hommes

we do not talk about such men = nous ne parlons pas de tels hommes

11/7/2013, 12:25:54 PM

gerbyxvi

Can you help me understand why we need to include the "de" in the first sentence? I feel as though in the second sentence the "de" is part of the verb "parler de...to talk about". When we change the meaning to, "to talk to/parler à" why does the "de" hang around?

11/29/2013, 4:07:01 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

the first "de" is changed from "des" in front of an adjective (tels) and it is the indefinite article "un" in "plural"

  • parler à un (tel) homme

  • parler à des hommes

  • parler à de tels hommes

11/30/2013, 11:30:10 AM

lolaphilologist

how are we supposed to know that it's plural?

3/12/2013, 12:30:14 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

the singular version is: nous ne parlons pas D'UN tel homme and you should hear the liaison between tels and hommes in plural: TEL-Z-OM

3/12/2013, 1:38:52 PM

lolaphilologist

Thank you- that makes sense!

3/12/2013, 1:45:36 PM

SophiaFish1

Can someone explain the use of the word "tels" to me?

4/26/2017, 6:13:05 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It means "such". As an adjective, it is placed before the noun to mean "similar" and it has to agree in gender and number with the noun:

  • such a man = un tel homme
  • such a woman = une telle femme
  • such men = de tels hommes
  • such women = de telles femmes
4/27/2017, 11:22:13 AM

dNQV9sog

So "We are not talking about those men." but "we are not talking about these men" is not ok? what?!

7/24/2017, 9:42:05 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually neither is faithful enough to the French meaning; if you want to use "these/those", you need to say:

  • We are not talking about men such as these/those.
7/27/2017, 2:55:11 PM

Linz44

Why is 'we do not speak of such men' not correct?

6/18/2018, 11:11:17 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is correct and already accepted.

6/19/2018, 8:03:52 AM

Daniel589120

I just had "On ne parle pas de tels hommes." and it did not accept "We are not talking about such men." as a translation, but it is accepted in this case! Is there a grammatical difference between "On ne parle... vs Nous ne parlons..." that I am not aware of of?

9/21/2018, 6:36:04 AM

krista189497

we do not speak of those men.... not possible?????

3/19/2019, 4:09:20 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.