1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem, én nem Zsuzsa vagyok."

"Nem, én nem Zsuzsa vagyok."

Translation:No, I am not Zsuzsa.

September 13, 2017

6 Comments


FrancescoMelita

I don't understand I thought vagyok is plural? Why is it not: Nem, én nem Zsuzsa vagy?


vvsey

"Vagyok" is first person singular. "Vagy" is second person singular.


Flra240527

vagyok vagy van vagyunk vagytok vannak


CleitonBispo

Hey guys, why double "I"? I mean, it's written Én = I - and also - vagyok = I am.


vvsey

Think of it like this: "vagyok" is only "I am" when there is no "én". Otherwise it is just "am".


CleitonBispo

Oh, got it. Köszönöm szépen

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.