"stará dobrá láska"

Translation:good old love

September 13, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Not sure if ‘good old love’, the correct order in English, would have been accepted.


LeinadSpoon

It was accepted for me.


yadwinder_gadari

Can I say "dobrá stará láska" ?


AbhiBernammers

And in English "old good love" sounds strange. Is there a way to determine the order of adjectives in Czech?


richard.eduardo

Exactly, I think that phrase doesn't make sense for me.


dimbulb

Does 'láska' have any connection to Swedish 'alskar'*?

no diacrític for principal a*.


VladaFu

No, there is no relation. You can check the etymology at Wiktionary or in other dictionaries.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/alisk%C5%8Dn%C4%85 -> Swedish: älska

vs.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/laskati (cognate with Latin "lascivus" /laskivus/)


BoySimangunsong

Does this order happen only for feminine 'láska'? Would it work for other feminine objects that alive? Like 'woman' and 'girl'?


JanHenke3

It's good for all entities. The opposite order sounds a little strange in Czech.


Garik_of_Moravia

I don't understand why the translation is in a different order to the words themselves.


VladaFu

Because those are the orders that are natural in the respective languages. Please check the existing discussion.


Garik_of_Moravia

The existing discussion doesn't say more than how it just sounds strange in Czech. I just don't understand why it sounds strange when the words themselves are spoken in that order. I know, for instance, that Japanese has a completely different grammatical structure to English. But considering "good" and "old" are both adjectives, I was curious as to the reason why it sounds strange.
It may just be that I'm so new Czech that I can't yet notice the strangeness in the sounds, because both ways sound equally good to me.


Garik_of_Moravia

Thanks for the reply. I suppose it just comes down to getting used to the language and thinking in terms of Czech and not thinking in terms of English.


Leo758250

I know that "old good love" is a bit weird to native English speakers, but I translated each word in original sequence and people should get the correct meaning easily. Why you think that's wrong?


AgnusOinas

We accept "old, good love" - that means it's also accepted without the comma. Perhaps you had a typo there.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.