"Jsou velká?"

Translation:Are they big?

September 13, 2017

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is -á used for neut. pl.?

September 13, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

It is indeed. :)

September 13, 2017

AnCatDubh

Yeah I should read the Tips & Notes through.

September 13, 2017

rpaper15

I do understand that -á is used for neut. pl. (see AnCatDubh's comment), yet I dont see where in this sentence it is stated that it should be neuter. If I would add a noun in front of the sentence (or if I was talking to somebody about), e.g. zeny, then it would be feminine and therefore would have to end in -é (Vidis zeny? - Jsou velké? //Do you see the women? Are they big?)

-> I've studied Czech in a bilingual school for many years, yet havent spoken it in about 10. I know I forgot a lot, but this sentence seems "wrong" to me.

February 20, 2018

tsuyl

It's stated with the very ending -á. That's how we know that it's about something neuter. If it was "Jsou velké?", you could just as well ask - where in the sentence it's stated that it should be feminine? etc.

"jsou velká" "jsou velké" and "jsou velcí" are all equal translations of "are they big" and since we don't know the context, any of these is right

March 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.