Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongens hebben op het strand gespeeld in hun zwembroeken."

Translation:The boys played on the beach in their swimsuits.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Gobochul
Gobochul

Can someone explain why the past participle does not have to be at the end in this sentence?

5 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Maybe someone with greater knowledge will come along with a better answer, but based on my experience with these exercises, when there is more than one prepositional phrase, as here (op het strand and in hun zwembroeken), it is possible to place one at the end and sometimes might even be necessary to maintain clarity. I mean, eventually, it might get confusing: De jongens hebben op het strand in hun zwembroeken onder de zon met een bal gespeeld. I can imagine that, in some sentences, you'd need a prepositional phrase to modify the object of another prepositional phrase. Or you'd want to make sure that a given prepositional phrase is associated with the right noun. De jongens hebben met de honden in hun zwembroeken gespeeld. Who's wearing the zwembroeken: de jongens of de honden?

But here, I think it's not necessary. De jongens hebben op het strand in hun zwembroeken gespeeld is also grammatically correct.

2 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I know, probably picky, but "swimming suits" and "swimsuits" are the same and I've heard both used frequently to refer to what we "swim" in. I wonder if "swim(ming) trunks" would be accepted, as that is also frequently used in some ares of the US at least!

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's one of those words with a seemingly endless list of synonyms. All of the above are accepted now.

1 year ago

Bekkaz23
Bekkaz23

Can you also please add some Australian words - togs, cozzies, swimmers :)

9 months ago