1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ne, ty toho psa nevidíš."

"Ne, ty toho psa nevidíš."

Translation:No, you do not see that dog.

September 13, 2017

29 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Is it also possible the following order in the sentence: Ne, ty nevidíš toho psa?


I2cGAc67

Good question, and I wish a Czech speaker would answer it. I also wish that there was a lesson on word order. Maybe we'll come upon one soon!


MarcoDeusu

As far as understood it is correct. Word order in Czech is somewhat flexible and generally the last word is the one you want to stress more.


I2cGAc67

Very useful tip MarcoDeusu, thanks!


Filomena.Prvni

Hmm... Maybe: "Ne, ty nevidíš toho psa, kterého jsi viděl včera. Vidíš jiného." (No, you do not see that dog what(?) you saw tomorow. You see other a dog.)


Filomena.Prvni

"Ne, ty toho psa nevidíš." is a curious sentence to me. I say you that you do not see something. A logical sentence is "No, I do not see the dog." - Ne, já toho psa nevidím.


Hugophiiragi

Maybe the person has an affair with a dog and their partner tells them "no, you don't see the dog" like "stop seeing him"


VladaFu

No. In Czech "vidět" does not have he meaning of "John is seeing Jane"="is dating". There is "vídat", but that is not for romantic relationships.


LudwigGram

why not also: "no, you are not seeing that dog"


Dlehrke

I think that's correct but it's a mostly awkward thing to say in English. The only way I can think that it sounds right is if you are trying to point out a dog and the other person hasn't noticed it to the point that you are frustrated with trying to point it out to them. An extremely specific meaning.


hesse493094

Are tips and notes something you only get with duolingo plus? I cant find them.


BoneheadBass

I would just add, to clarify, for users of mobile devices,, that the Tips & Notes are NOT available in the APPS at this time. But you CAN get to them through a mobile (or desktop) browser.


VladaFu

Everyone can read them. You need to use a web browser, select a skill and click on the lightbulb instead of starting a lesson.


lhgates

I put down "No, the dog doesn't see you". Why is this wrong? How would you say it. I'm confused by word order.


endless_sleeper

That would be: Ne, ten pes tě nevidí.


Matt81406

Nevidíš means that YOU don't see, for the dog doesn't see you you would use nevidí


Larry876746

It sounds to me like the speaker is saying ”tohop.” Are the words supposed to be joined when they end in a vowel and the next letter is a consonant?


VladaFu

I can hear a short pause in the audio.

But there can be joining of prepositions with the following word. For example, take this note from Wikipedia:

One-syllable prepositions usually form a unit with following words. Therefore, the stress moves to the prepositions, ˈPraha ('Prague') → ˈdo Prahy ('to Prague'). This rule is not always applied in words which have four or more syllables: e.g. either ˈna koloˌnádě or na ˈkoloˌnádě ('on the colonnade') are possible.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_phonology


Samantha104746

In the sentence it has "that dog" as "toho psa." The chart said that toho is for accusative masculine animate. I get the accusitave part, but does that mean that this is a pet dog? I thought that dogs are usually inanimate unless they are pets.


VladaFu

(grammatically) masculine animals are normally animate. Even insects (brouci, komáři), fish (kapři, žraloci), molluscs (hlemýždi, šneci)... Viruses (viry) and bacteria (bacily, koky) are inanimate.

It wasn't always that way, in Old Czech you will find accusatives "na svůj kůň" (onto his horse) instead of "na svého koně".


Samantha104746

Ok, that makes a lot more sense. Thank you!


BoneheadBass

Unless it is a toy, a dog is living being (well, for as long as it is alive), so a dog is animate. It could be a pet dog, or it could be a wild dog.


Bsoluco

Could I say "Ne, toho psa ty nevidíš"?. I'm a Brazilian native and in my language we can change the order in someway, although it is considered to be more formal or inusual. In fact, many of the sentences I see here, if translated literally, would be more similar to a erudite speaking here. For me, the most natural version would be "Ne, ty nevidíš toho psa", is it right?


VladaFu

Yes, it sort of works that way. Unfortunately I do not know any Portuguese so I cannot compare.

"Ne, ty nevidíš toho psa." is the neutral word order. We probably have a reason to stress the verb here. It can be done in thw same way English does it, just stress the intonation. No, you do NOT see the dog. Ne, ty NEVIDÍŠ toho psa.

Or you can olace the verb sentence-final. That makes it the focus of the senrence, it stresses it. "Ne, ty toho psa nevidíš." or as you proposed "Ne, toho psa ty nevidíš.". These two are almost the same.


Bsoluco

Ok, thank you very much!


Summer56849

My dad speaks chek and he said that it is pes not psa what is the difference?


VladaFu

You realy have to read the Tips and notes. Psa is the accusative case of pes. You have to learn what accusative is.


ali940239

Prosím o vysvětlení, proč je špatně tvar věty: No,do you not see that dog. Jde přece o oznam.vetu. Děkuji


VladaFu

No prave. Oznamovaci veta ma nejdriv podmet, pak prisudek.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.