1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개와 고양이가 한국어로 대화합니다."

"개와 고양이가 한국어로 대화합니다."

Translation:The dog and cat converse in Korean.

September 13, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carmenmsouza

Just because: Woof woof = 멍멍  Meow = 야옹


[deactivated user]

    Lol "mong mong" and "yaong" xDD


Leejieung

    It's not "mong mong" exactly, 멍멍[mëng-mëng], 야옹[yaong]. 'ë[ʌ]' pronouns like albanian 'ë'.


SarahMeh1

    Isn't "to speak korean" the same as "to speak IN korean" ?


IshmaelRuf

    로 is a particle which changes the noun into a tool with/by http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2008/08/particles_30.html?m=1


nybo

    Like the Japanese で?


Chanellebella

    Essentially,  犬と猫は韓国語で話す(いぬとねこはかんこくごではなす。)

    My Japanese is not the best, but this is close to it.


KanKanMikan

    technically, it should be会話します , (i know it doesn't sounds natural)


MattyGridley

    Is... "are talking in Korean" a fair translation?


Bella987016

    말하고 있습니다 is "are talking" 대화하고 있습니다 is "are conversing" 대화합니다 is "converse" 말합니다 is "talk" or "speak"


Soph.101

    Can someone explain why "the dog converses in Korean with the cat" is incorrect?


_MsLexi_

    What does the ru/lu ending do?


Bella987016

    로 means using literally but it means "in" in this case. 한국어로 means "in Korean"


Bella_H_02

    How do you pronounce cat?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, 고양이 is pronounced [ko.jaŋ.i], romanised /goyangi/. You can hear recordings here.


LoeyPark27

    That is for 'in'

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.