"Những đứa trẻ này không giữ vệ sinh."

Translation:These children do not keep the hygiene.

September 13, 2017

10 Comments


biggiones

This isnt a well translated sentence anyway but I got marked wrong incorrectly for leaving out the article. "Those kids do not keep hygeine"

September 13, 2017

krikori

"These kids do not maintain their hygiene" or "keep good hygiene"


CeeCeeSong

there is no such thing in English as "keep the hygiene." Absolutely not!! I put "These children do not keep clean," (not accepted), because this sentence cannot properly be translated literally.


stan369045

OmG i am really getting pissed now. Do we have to learn "developer's english" in order to study vietnamese?????????


brendan251715

A good translation would be, 'These children are not hygienic'.


JanetHoski1

You cannot say that in English


davidnta

What a horribly translated sentence. The "the" makes it seem a non-native translated this sentence.


Niki58542

Another brutally stupid and bad translation thank you dl


cafengocmy

"The" hygiene is as a foreigner might say it. The article is awkward.


mark555520

These children do not keep hygiene should be accepted duolingo sucks

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.