1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이가 장난감 속에서 잡니다."

"남자아이가 장난감 속에서 잡니다."

Translation:The boy sleeps among the toys.

September 13, 2017

21 Comments


soosy99

When there are lots of things 속 turns into"among"


sonnert

How do the toy become plural here? Also im guessing this sentece is indistinguishable from "the boy sleeps inside the toy?" and it would depend on context?


MiKomprenasVin

Exactly. I was thinking it referred to a pretty big toy, like a playhouse, car, or something along those lines.


Martin9630

I thought the same.


[deactivated user]

    From what I understand, most nouns, except for ones that describe people in particular, are the same whether they're the singular or plural forms. The 들 particle only really works for 사람, or say, 의사, possibly 선생.


cmykevin

    속 needs to be clarified in the hover bubble. It currently just says "in"


soosy99

    There are lots of usages for 속, this will clear it for you! https://www.italki.com/question/185916?hl=ko


rowill88

    Anyone else find 장난감 to be a tongue-twister?


Neil431711

    Apparently, the purpose of tongue twister sentences like this is to provide training in brain-tongue coordination to assist in learning to pronounce Korean words correctly?


Staszek456

    tongue twister or not, it is worthy to know that the word 장난감 is actually pronunced as [장난깜]


NicoleGuin

    This makes me think of the giant baby from Spirited Away :)


Winston298006

    The plurality is implied, so there is ambiguity, but languages vary like that.


dasanders

    would "in between" also be an acceptable translation for 속에서 here?


Calyope3

    속- is for meaning above here.


dpatkat

    Within or Among.

    See preposition examples in tips and notes on Duolingo website.


deiniellehope

    How did that became 'toys'?????


Hyacinth893244

    I thought that for verbs like sleeping, standing, sitting, we shouldn't use "서". Shouldn't it be "속에" instead of "속에서"?


Staszek456

    잠다 is an exception of sorts, even though it describes a stationary "activity", it is used with 에서, and is overall treated like normal verbs, like 가다.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.