"남자아이가 장난감 속에서 잡니다."

Translation:The boy sleeps among the toys.

September 13, 2017

16 Comments


soosy99

When there are lots of things 속 turns into"among"

September 16, 2017

sonnert

How do the toy become plural here? Also im guessing this sentece is indistinguishable from "the boy sleeps inside the toy?" and it would depend on context?

September 24, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Exactly. I was thinking it referred to a pretty big toy, like a playhouse, car, or something along those lines.

October 1, 2017

Martin9630

I thought the same.

December 11, 2017

JoshuaWago1

From what I understand, most nouns, except for ones that describe people in particular, are the same whether they're the singular or plural forms. The 들 particle only really works for 사람, or say, 의사, possibly 선생.

March 27, 2019

cmykevin

속 needs to be clarified in the hover bubble. It currently just says "in"

November 16, 2017

soosy99

There are lots of usages for 속, this will clear it for you! https://www.italki.com/question/185916?hl=ko

October 1, 2017

rowill88

Anyone else find 장난감 to be a tongue-twister?

October 23, 2018

Neil431711

Apparently, the purpose of tongue twister sentences like this is to provide training in brain-tongue coordination to assist in learning to pronounce Korean words correctly?

February 9, 2019

Kathi881421

I don't get this sentence at all.

September 24, 2017

kihyun14

How the ❤❤❤❤

September 13, 2017

LeahAlmaStein

Why toyS though?

January 14, 2018

Winston298006

The plurality is implied, so there is ambiguity, but languages vary like that.

June 6, 2018

dasanders

would "in between" also be an acceptable translation for 속에서 here?

August 28, 2018

daphne297937

The boy sleeps among the toy

November 13, 2018

daphne297937

where are 'toys'

November 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.