"남자아이가 장난감 속에서 잡니다."

Translation:The boy sleeps among the toys.

September 13, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soosy99

When there are lots of things 속 turns into"among"


sonnert

How do the toy become plural here? Also im guessing this sentece is indistinguishable from "the boy sleeps inside the toy?" and it would depend on context?


MiKomprenasVin

Exactly. I was thinking it referred to a pretty big toy, like a playhouse, car, or something along those lines.


Martin9630

I thought the same.


EEdLoh

It's my understanding that nouns can often be interpreted as singular or plural; 들 is moreso a strict indicator when you want to emphasize the plurality of a noun.


[deactivated user]

    From what I understand, most nouns, except for ones that describe people in particular, are the same whether they're the singular or plural forms. The 들 particle only really works for 사람, or say, 의사, possibly 선생.


cmykevin

    속 needs to be clarified in the hover bubble. It currently just says "in"


rowill88

    Anyone else find 장난감 to be a tongue-twister?


Staszek456

    tongue twister or not, it is worthy to know that the word 장난감 is actually pronunced as [장난깜]


soosy99

    There are lots of usages for 속, this will clear it for you! https://www.italki.com/question/185916?hl=ko


NicoleGuin

    This makes me think of the giant baby from Spirited Away :)


APLin1

    Sen and I had a really good time!


Hyacinth893244

    I thought that for verbs like sleeping, standing, sitting, we shouldn't use "서". Shouldn't it be "속에" instead of "속에서"?


Staszek456

    잠다 is an exception of sorts, even though it describes a stationary "activity", it is used with 에서, and is overall treated like normal verbs, like 가다.


JosieCrane

    I think "the child sleeps inside the toy" should be accepted. Grammatically so far as I can tell that's still correct, and Duolingo has had far stranger/less likely sentences


Kathinskowitz

    I don't get this sentence at all.


Winston298006

    The plurality is implied, so there is ambiguity, but languages vary like that.


dasanders

    would "in between" also be an acceptable translation for 속에서 here?


    [deactivated user]

      속- is for meaning above here.


dpatkat

      Within or Among.

      See preposition examples in tips and notes on Duolingo website.


daphne297937

      The boy sleeps among the toy


deiniellehope

      How did that became 'toys'?????


OnlyRealNina

      장난감 ... The word I never remember. Can anyone provide a nice way to remember it? I always confuse the syllables


Snoopy189

      So, isn't 장난감 singular, and 장난감들이 plural?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.