"On je hezký."

Translation:He is handsome.

9/13/2017, 7:17:09 AM

7 Comments


dudeitszack

You can call a man pretty.

9/17/2017, 1:17:35 PM

ManuelStau

the mouseover says "handsome, nice, pretty", soooo.... yeah. :D

9/29/2017, 3:23:29 PM

kacenka9
Mod

Well, the way hints work is not ideal. Hezký can mean "nice" when talking about a thing but not about a person. Can mean handsome when talking about a man but pretty when talking about a woman.... Duolingo "collects" hiints for the same word but it does not mean you can apply it across the course everywhere...

9/29/2017, 3:26:09 PM

AlexiVasko1

So basically it applies to the physical appearance of things and not personality traits?

10/7/2018, 4:14:58 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yep. Hezký means something like "of pleasant appearance" especially when talking about people.

10/16/2018, 1:08:04 PM

stdeykun

I read before that "hezky" is not handsome (krasny) so i used "pretty" and saw as a correct solution "He is handsome". :(

11/27/2018, 10:17:31 PM

VladaFu
Mod

I think you are confusing this with beautiful, which is krásný.

11/27/2018, 10:51:47 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.