1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On je hezký."

"On je hezký."

Translation:He is handsome.

September 13, 2017

9 Comments


dudeitszack

You can call a man pretty.


ManuelStau

the mouseover says "handsome, nice, pretty", soooo.... yeah. :D


kacenka9

Well, the way hints work is not ideal. Hezký can mean "nice" when talking about a thing but not about a person. Can mean handsome when talking about a man but pretty when talking about a woman.... Duolingo "collects" hiints for the same word but it does not mean you can apply it across the course everywhere...


AlexiVasko1

So basically it applies to the physical appearance of things and not personality traits?


endless_sleeper

Yep. Hezký means something like "of pleasant appearance" especially when talking about people.


stdeykun

I read before that "hezky" is not handsome (krasny) so i used "pretty" and saw as a correct solution "He is handsome". :(


VladaFu

I think you are confusing this with beautiful, which is krásný.


HiMeCriss

It's funny how in Polish je means he/she eats :) is in Polish would be jest


VladaFu

Jest is the Czech archaic form.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.