1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On je hezký."

"On je hezký."

Translation:He is handsome.

September 13, 2017

13 Comments


dudeitszack

You can call a man pretty.


ManuelStau

the mouseover says "handsome, nice, pretty", soooo.... yeah. :D


kacenka9

Well, the way hints work is not ideal. Hezký can mean "nice" when talking about a thing but not about a person. Can mean handsome when talking about a man but pretty when talking about a woman.... Duolingo "collects" hiints for the same word but it does not mean you can apply it across the course everywhere...


AlexiVasko1

So basically it applies to the physical appearance of things and not personality traits?


endless_sleeper

Yep. Hezký means something like "of pleasant appearance" especially when talking about people.


stdeykun

I read before that "hezky" is not handsome (krasny) so i used "pretty" and saw as a correct solution "He is handsome". :(


VladaFu

I think you are confusing this with beautiful, which is krásný.


HiMeCriss

It's funny how in Polish je means he/she eats :) is in Polish would be jest


VladaFu

Jest is the Czech archaic form.


milwu

I wrote "nice" but need handsome. whyyy


AgnusOinas

"He is nice" means he is kind, friendly, amiable, a pleasant person etc. It says nothing about his physical appearance, whereas "On je hezký" talks only about the way he looks, not about his character.

But if you speak about an object, for example "Dům je hezký", then it's "The house is nice" because "nice" here refers to the physically appearance, not character. English is inconsistent about the meaning of "nice".


BoneheadBass

Nope.

See kacenka9 (near the top of the page as of 26 Jun 21): "Hezký can mean "nice" when talking about a thing but not about a person."

And AgnusOinas (currently directly above your comment): "'He is nice' means he is kind, friendly, amiable, a pleasant person etc. It says nothing about his physical appearance, whereas 'On je hezký' talks only about the way he looks, not about his character."

Oh... AND endless_sleeper (not far from kacenka9): "Hezký means something like "of pleasant appearance" especially when talking about people."

Please always read the existing discussion before posting.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.