"Eu sunt perna lui Mihai."

Translation:I am the pillow of Michael.

September 13, 2017

13 Comments


Schattenparker

Before someone complains: I for one like these surreal sentences! :-)

September 13, 2017

melba_t

But I am NOT a pillow. Lol

November 20, 2017

ali.alichello.at

Not surreal at all!

November 21, 2017

mathwizard1232

I mean, I love Duolingo's crazy sentences, but I still gotta say, this one really surprised me.

Not complaining, just surprised.

February 12, 2019

LenaAnesia

No complaints other than it should be "I am Michael's pillow"

October 21, 2017

mathwizard1232

It accepted "I am Mihai's pillow" from me.

February 12, 2019

LukeMadhan

Sentence makes sense - i.e. if your girlfriend leans on your chest, you could say "she uses me as her pillow sometimes"

July 14, 2018

mathwizard1232

It makes sense. I was just describing the house and then suddenly I was Mihai's pillow, so, plot twist but grammatically sound, certainly.

February 12, 2019

ronniesseb

Kinky

November 11, 2018

FloricaEnciu

I don't want to be a pillow???

January 9, 2019

CAQu91

Anthropomorphic household objects. Yes.

October 13, 2017

rapuchan

Could be some cross stiching on a pillow of someone who does not like to share or Mihai's girlfriend saying this because he is sleeping in her lab.

July 2, 2018

houdmoed

Really?

June 22, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.