1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt perna lui Mihai."

"Eu sunt perna lui Mihai."

Translation:I am the pillow of Michael.

September 13, 2017

19 Comments


Schattenparker

Before someone complains: I for one like these surreal sentences! :-)


coinaday

I mean, I love Duolingo's crazy sentences, but I still gotta say, this one really surprised me.

Not complaining, just surprised.


melba_t

But I am NOT a pillow. Lol


hippietrail

I like the surreal sentences in other Duolingo courses, the ones with talking animals or about eating beds. I don't like these ones that just have unnatural sentence structure.

Well in this case the sentence is in both categories (-:


LenaAnesia

No complaints other than it should be "I am Michael's pillow"


coinaday

It accepted "I am Mihai's pillow" from me.


LukeMadhan

Sentence makes sense - i.e. if your girlfriend leans on your chest, you could say "she uses me as her pillow sometimes"


coinaday

It makes sense. I was just describing the house and then suddenly I was Mihai's pillow, so, plot twist but grammatically sound, certainly.


hippietrail

But that's a different sentence. It's harder coming up with a context in which this exact English sentence doesn't sound unnatural.


MortimerCat

I like to say these sentences to my Romanian friend. That was before the restraining order.


hippietrail

Don't you mean it was before the order of the restraining?


CAQu91

Anthropomorphic household objects. Yes.


rapuchan

Could be some cross stiching on a pillow of someone who does not like to share or Mihai's girlfriend saying this because he is sleeping in her lab.


JohnGardne7

Mihai is my doormat.


FloricaEnciu

I don't want to be a pillow???


Ray301962

It didn't accept, "I am Michael's pillow."


olb38

Is possessiveness in all cases makes with "lui" for masculine names I mean?


JohnGardne7

"In all cases" is a risky thing to say about Romanian or any other grammar. I think it's generally safe to translate [noun] lui [masculine name] as [noun] of [masculine name] or [masculine name]'s [noun]. But lui has other uses, and there may be other ways to show possession.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.