Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las camisas nuevas son nuestras."

Translation:The new shirts are ours.

5 years ago

37 Comments


k3nd0
k3nd0

I got marked wrong on multiple choice for not choosing "belongs to us". Is "son" really used this way? Isn't "que pertenece" a better way to say "belongs"?

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Unfortunately, you are attempting to decode in a largely one-to-one word association. You only need the bare guist of the idea of what something is saying to ultemately drop thinking in English altogether. Recomend applying the simplest translation possible, then think what the Spanish text is telling you in Spanish, not English. Consider what it means, the basic idea, not the words. Picture it. Our number one problem concerning learning Spanish is that our heads are full of English. Spanish kids have it made. Is easy for them. They don't know English.

4 years ago

TodosEsDentro

And the old, worn-out ones are yours. >: )

2 years ago

RadhaTereska

What's the difference between shirt and blouse. Can I translate camisa as blouse when referring to what a woman wears?

2 years ago

SRP87

Blouse is la blusa.

2 years ago

Emrys86

This is me in real time every day on Duolingo: The shirts... (backspace x6) The new shirts are ours.

3 months ago

robertmjones

Why not " The new jackets are ours"? I lost a heart with this response.

5 years ago

rspreng

I have no idea why Duo gives that option. camisa = shirt, not jacket, at least in Mexico, Argentina, and among my Mexican friends in the USA there are other words for sleeves and jackets

5 years ago

arturohiero

jacket= chaqueta

5 years ago

robertmjones

Thanks!

5 years ago

sojournerang

What is the difference between "are ours" and "belong to us"? It´s the same thing!

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

Here, we are asked by duolingo to accept that the English "idiom" is equivalent to the literal translation. This I believe is the influence from what is happening in the immersion sections. Still, it's a bit tricky as we must ask ourselves, as translators, what does our "audience" desire, the audience being duolingo and the community that it represents.

4 years ago

mitaine56

stop looking for another way to say it, and traduce what you see. When you'll be "fluent" you will be able to choose the word that you want to use.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Tell us that over and over. Here, we each are each other's teachers, and we students need to see your telling us that, over and over. Again and again, till it finally registers.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The ONLY time DL was looking for a literal translation was in the first few lessons when we hardly knew more than a few Spanish words The literal translations that occurred back then as a consequence of knowing only a few words, unfortunately, convinced some students that that is the way it is done. And it ain't.

4 years ago

maritaf

I said "they are our new shirts"... anyone know why that might be wrong?

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

It sort of means the same thing, but is changing the subject of the sentence. "Las camisas nuevas" is the subject of the Spanish sentence, so "the new shirts" should be the subject of the English sentence instead of "they".

4 years ago

maritaf

Oh, right.. thanks!!!

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

De nada. :)

4 years ago

jesse.vare

Is nuestra feminine because we're talking about shirts or because the group that the shirts belong to is a group of females?

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

It's feminine and plural because of camisas. It's an adjective, so the noun it is modifying is what influences it.

4 years ago

jesse.vare

That makes sense for nueva but I was asking about nuestra.

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

I was answering about nuestras. :) It is a pronoun adjective, so acts like other adjectives and is influenced by the noun it's modifying.

4 years ago

jesse.vare

Oh okay thanks!

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

¡No hay de qué!

4 years ago

phuonglioness

Can anyone explain for me when we put adjective before noun and when we put adjective after noun? In the sentence "Queresmos los mismos zapatos" we have adj + noun, but in the example sentence "las camisas nuevas son nuestras" we have noun + adj. Thanks a lot

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

An adjective normally follows a noun. The red shoes. Los zapatos rojos. But sometimes an adjective can go before a now when the thing being talked about is being emphasized. The big man. El hombre grande. The great man. El gran hombre. Some adjectives always go before the noun. "Gran" is one of them.

3 years ago

Jojopop23
Jojopop23

I put the blouses. I'm shook

1 year ago

manuelracer

for who have problems with "a" and "an", "

A" goes before words that begin with consonants. <pre>a cat a dog a purple onion a buffalo a big apple </pre>

"An" goes before words that begin with vowels: <pre>an apricot an egg an Indian an orbit an uprising </pre>

Exceptions

Use "an" before unsounded "h." Because the "h" hasn't any phonetic representation and has no audible sound, the sound that follows the article is a vowel; consequently, "an" is used. <pre>an honorable peace an honest error </pre>

When "u" makes the same sound as the "y" in "you," or "o" makes the same sound as "w" in "won," then a is used. The word-initial "y" sound ("unicorn") is actually a glide [j] phonetically, which has consonantal properties; consequently, it is treated as a consonant, requiring "a." <pre>a union a united front a unicorn a used napkin a U.S. ship a one-legged man </pre>

11 months ago

Nytron

Wow, the sentence full explains how literally backwards this language is.

10 months ago

IreneSimki

Our shirts are new

10 months ago

stef587743

i typed " our shirts are new" :-(

7 months ago