1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "З Новим Роком вас!"

"З Новим Роком вас!"

Translation:Happy New Year to you!

September 13, 2017

3 Comments


Chalseadagger

Does "З" in this sentence has the same function as in "з пасхою"?


[deactivated user]

    Right!

    It’s a short for «Віта́ю з Нови́м Ро́ком» ‘I congratulate [you] upon the New Year’. English ‘congratulate’ requires ‘upon’, while Ukrainian «віта́ю» requires «з». It’s not the usual meaning of «з», it’s just the preposition used in this construction.


Pea44

    Its sounds strange in russian

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.