"My relatives live in Berlin."

Translation:Meine Verwandten wohnen in Berlin.

September 13, 2017

5 Comments


Emma214294

Why is it IN and not IM as a dativ pronoun? Danke

February 16, 2019

mizinamo

im is a contraction of in dem “in the”.

We don’t say “in the Berlin” in English and we don’t say im Berlin in German. Just in Berlin (in either language).

February 16, 2019

steev538042

"Meine verwandtschaft leben in Berlin" is wrong? As is "Meine verwandten wohnt in Berlin"? Why?

September 13, 2017

qfish

You got the verbs wrong. Verwandschaft is singular and Verwandten plural.
So:

"Meine Verwandtschaft lebt in Berlin" and
"Meine Verwandten wohnen in Berlin" would be correct

September 13, 2017

steev538042

Oh thanks!

September 13, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.