1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am going to pay for the fo…

"I am going to pay for the food."

Translation:Voy a pagar por la comida.

March 12, 2013

8 Comments


Pinnie

why must it be por, not para?

March 12, 2013

rspreng

If there is an exchange involved, use "por" If I give you money for shoes (I buy shoes from you) = "doy por" If I give you money so you can go buy shoes = "doy para"

March 12, 2013

rocko2012

"Por" is used for "exchange"/"buying stuff"

March 12, 2013

dorisann

It seems like I hear native speakers says "Voy a pagar la comida". Is this correct also?

December 30, 2013

Dr.Beez

Yes. That's how I translated it.

February 6, 2014

Lenguaholic

Up until this sentence, every single instance of "pay for" has been translated as "pagar" with no prepositional construction. Is it equally correct, then, to say "Voy a pagar la comida," or has something fundamental changed in this sentence as opposed to the hundred of others I've translated?

April 5, 2014

learnTACO32

Is PAGAR an Intransitive verb??

October 25, 2013

Lrtward

It can be transitive or intransitive.

Transitive: to pay for, to pay off, to repay. Pagó dos milliones por la casa.

Intranstive: to pay. Hoy pago yo. I'm paying today.

More information: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pagar

January 3, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.