Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to pay for the food."

Translation:Voy a pagar por la comida.

5 years ago

8 Comments


Pinnie
Pinnie

why must it be por, not para?

5 years ago

rspreng

If there is an exchange involved, use "por" If I give you money for shoes (I buy shoes from you) = "doy por" If I give you money so you can go buy shoes = "doy para"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Por" is used for "exchange"/"buying stuff"

5 years ago

dorisann

It seems like I hear native speakers says "Voy a pagar la comida". Is this correct also?

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Yes. That's how I translated it.

4 years ago

Lenguaholic

Up until this sentence, every single instance of "pay for" has been translated as "pagar" with no prepositional construction. Is it equally correct, then, to say "Voy a pagar la comida," or has something fundamental changed in this sentence as opposed to the hundred of others I've translated?

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Is PAGAR an Intransitive verb??

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It can be transitive or intransitive.

Transitive: to pay for, to pay off, to repay. Pagó dos milliones por la casa.

Intranstive: to pay. Hoy pago yo. I'm paying today.

More information: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pagar

4 years ago