"여자아이의 음식"

Translation:The girl's food

September 13, 2017

24 Comments


RICHee10

What does the "ui" at the end of girl mean?

December 20, 2017

Tracyraheb

it means "of" and it its a after a noun it means " 's"

April 7, 2018

MattyGridley

Without Korean having a definite or indefinite article the correct answer for this should be both the girl... and a girl...

September 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"A girl's food" is now accepted. Please report if you think your answer should be accepted.

September 13, 2017

viklik2

Why is "Girl's food" not accepted? Is there a difference between 'the' and 'a' in Korean?

April 15, 2018

mychemfan1

How is it pronounced? I forgot what that bit after the "i" is

August 24, 2018

JavieraMal646524

Canivalismo mis niños :v

September 20, 2018

Coco_shi

'La comida de la niña' no veo el canibalismo?

October 3, 2018

MysticWyst

canibalismo jaja, no significa "la niña es comida", es "la comida de la niña"

también, @coco_shi me encanta tu photo de perfil~ soonyoung :)

October 26, 2018

KatelynMur

The pronunciation is confusing...

October 24, 2018

0ZXQ5Kmz

Is it normal to lump 아이의 into one sound???

January 22, 2019

CinnaMin_Suga

DATS RIGHT BOIII IT'S MY FOOD!!!

February 12, 2019

Jimin23205

girl

March 25, 2019

ClarkKelly

There was no "girl's" option. Only girl

August 25, 2018

-arie

how "ui" is pronounced? I can't even heard that.

December 12, 2018

Kumar.Listo

I wish Duolingo would give English equivalent of the pronunciation below the Korean word being asked, so that we could figure out what the speaker is saying. That would also resolve problems of no audio or poor audio.

February 2, 2019

twan315987

its not like girls and boys food is different

February 4, 2019

Jimin23205

..i don't find the 's for girl

March 25, 2019

Belle852306

KIM NAMJOON KIM SEOKJIN MIN YOONGI JUNG HOSEOK PARK JIMIN KIM TAEHYUNG JEON JUNGKOOK BTSSSSSSS!!!!!

May 14, 2018

BearyanaA.

Hello ARMY. I love BTS too, but that really isn't helpful..

June 3, 2018

Linda214374

Agree with u

April 3, 2019

mccnflcwer

Although it's good that you support them and that they've motivated you to learn their language, but it really becomes tiring, annoying, and embarrassing when you bring them up in a topic they have nothing to do with. As part of your fandom, I'd appreciate it, and I'm sure many others would too, if you could hold yourself back from doing this kind of comment in the future. Much love.

July 17, 2018

emma-ya2

스훝 웊.

August 28, 2018

Jimin23205

Yesssssss queen!!!!!

March 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.