1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자아이의 음식"

"여자아이의 음식"

Translation:The girl's food

September 13, 2017

55 Comments


RICHee10

What does the "ui" at the end of girl mean?


Latesummerr

it means "of" and it its a after a noun it means " 's"


SantiagoG995235

I believe the "ui" at the end of girl is a possession particle kind of like the " 's" in English.


TheKatieLady11

The pronunciation is confusing...


myarism

-의 sounds as e


slowkoh

Is it normal to lump 아이의 into one sound???


MattyGridley

Without Korean having a definite or indefinite article the correct answer for this should be both the girl... and a girl...


Ash-Fred
Mod

"A girl's food" is now accepted. Please report if you think your answer should be accepted.


SantiagoG995235

Petition for a button that gives the slow repetition feature on all of the lesson slides that has Korean just like the one that comes up on the slides where you have to listen to respond. It would really help learn how to speak the phrases and sentences better.


-arie

how "ui" is pronounced? I can't even heard that.


Kumar.Listo

I wish Duolingo would give English equivalent of the pronunciation below the Korean word being asked, so that we could figure out what the speaker is saying. That would also resolve problems of no audio or poor audio.


VengerR

I think there are two problems with that. One, it'll make us rely too much on the romanization instead of learning the Hangul. And two, there really isn't an equivalent for 의 in English.

If you're interested in phonetics and the IPA, it's pronounced ɰi. 의 is a diphthong, that is a combination of two vowel sounds. It's a combination of 으 and 이. 으 makes the sound ɯ. It's a sound that doesn't exist in English, but can be approximated by making the sound of the 'oo' in 'book'. Just pronounce it further back on your tongue and don't round your mouth as much to make it sound more authentic. 이 is much easier and does exist in English. It's 'i' in the IPA, and it's pronounced just like the 'ee' in 'free'. Put the sounds together and you get the 'ui' sound that 의 makes.

TLDR It sounds something like if you say 'we' but further back on your tongue.


dpatkat

Thank you. I, on purpose, restarted this course several times. I realized I needed to redo many lessons, especially the vowel combos.

This time I was more successful with some diphthongs when I cinsidered ㅐas ㅏ plus ㅣ, or just memorized when that did not help.

Also I turned off keyboard recall for autofill and flushed its dictionary. Now it is more memorizing than treating autofill like a cheat sheet. Can you imagine if autofill does passwords too?!


RabhaStik

Read the alphabets u e fastly


Aniya-123

It pronounced like an "eeeee" or if your German or something than like an "i"


MerryMercury

So, does that mean the 'ui' sound (i dont have a hangul keyboard) is a posessevie marker?


mychemfan1

How is it pronounced? I forgot what that bit after the "i" is


Jimin23205

..i don't find the 's for girl


Chel668771

I think the pronounciation is confusing and too fast


VengerR

Unfortunately Duo uses voice generation software that they don't have a lot of control over. It isn't their software so they can't really improve it either. I think for what it is it's pretty great, but it's definitely not perfect. I suggest using forvo if you want to hear words pronounced by native speakers.


viklik2

Why is "Girl's food" not accepted? Is there a difference between 'the' and 'a' in Korean?


dumbshtit

so what would 의 be? im guessing "the"?


ZairaHaram

of or after a noun, it acts in place of 's

the girl's food food of girl(?)


ARMYChimCh2

It means 's. Like the person's possesion


VasilenaTo3

Girl's food=a sacred thing


Sarah789393

Before it says that Yoja is woman because when I put Girl it said I was wrong. Now I put woman and the answer is supposed to be girl. It is not consistent.


VengerR

여자 (yeoja) is woman. But when 여자 is followed by 아이(ai) it becomes woman-child, or girl. So yes, 여자 is woman, but 여자아이(yeojaai) is girl.


RabhaStik

Were is the in santens :) please


alie887752

This is super confising


ALMirae2

why is it ''woman's food'' is not accepted?


Chu2306

because yeoja is woman whereas this said yeoja ai which means girl.


leticiafmaia

How am I supposed to pronunciate this???


Huzefa243083

의 (ui) is pronounced as e? Please help

confused in Pronouncation


ClarkKelly

There was no "girl's" option. Only girl


twanvanspr

its not like girls and boys food is different


hotchingudeul

DATS RIGHT BOIII IT'S MY FOOD!!!


JavieraMal646524

Canivalismo mis niños :v


Coco_shi

'La comida de la niña' no veo el canibalismo?


MysticWyst

canibalismo jaja, no significa "la niña es comida", es "la comida de la niña"

también, @coco_shi me encanta tu photo de perfil~ soonyoung :)


FontesNeto1

"The girl's food" WTF


Belle852306

KIM NAMJOON KIM SEOKJIN MIN YOONGI JUNG HOSEOK PARK JIMIN KIM TAEHYUNG JEON JUNGKOOK BTSSSSSSS!!!!!


BearyanaA.

Hello ARMY. I love BTS too, but that really isn't helpful..


Hetvi432190

Ys....its correct!!


mccnflcwer

Although it's good that you support them and that they've motivated you to learn their language, but it really becomes tiring, annoying, and embarrassing when you bring them up in a topic they have nothing to do with. As part of your fandom, I'd appreciate it, and I'm sure many others would too, if you could hold yourself back from doing this kind of comment in the future. Much love.


mxchijimin

am i the only one who upvotes every single downvoted comment for spite


matt926350

Idk but love ur pfp lol


latifa437927

Hhhhhh its not time yo bts now its time to learn


KanKanMikan

-50 downvote, NICE


Jimin23205

Yesssssss queen!!!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.