1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자아이의 음식"

"여자아이의 음식"

Translation:The girl's food

September 13, 2017

73 Comments


RICHee10

What does the "ui" at the end of girl mean?


Latesummerr

it means "of" and it its a after a noun it means " 's"


SantiagoG995235

I believe the "ui" at the end of girl is a possession particle kind of like the " 's" in English.


TheKatieLady11

The pronunciation is confusing...


myarism

-의 sounds as e


_mecrazy

Yes, it is. I am VERY BAD in Korean. Need to learn more.


slowkoh

Is it normal to lump 아이의 into one sound???


Alan946894

2021.05.03
I don't know if it is normal to "lump" it as one sound, but it is one possessive word meaning "a kid's", "a child's"


MattyGridley

Without Korean having a definite or indefinite article the correct answer for this should be both the girl... and a girl...


Ash-Fred

"A girl's food" is now accepted. Please report if you think your answer should be accepted.


SantiagoG995235

Petition for a button that gives the slow repetition feature on all of the lesson slides that has Korean just like the one that comes up on the slides where you have to listen to respond. It would really help learn how to speak the phrases and sentences better.


Alan946894

2021.03.31
Definitely. Without context, it's difficult to pinpoint which of the two English expressions is actually proper

Duo must accept both


-arie

how "ui" is pronounced? I can't even heard that.


Kumar.Listo

I wish Duolingo would give English equivalent of the pronunciation below the Korean word being asked, so that we could figure out what the speaker is saying. That would also resolve problems of no audio or poor audio.


VengerR

I think there are two problems with that. One, it'll make us rely too much on the romanization instead of learning the Hangul. And two, there really isn't an equivalent for 의 in English.

If you're interested in phonetics and the IPA, it's pronounced ɰi. 의 is a diphthong, that is a combination of two vowel sounds. It's a combination of 으 and 이. 으 makes the sound ɯ. It's a sound that doesn't exist in English, but can be approximated by making the sound of the 'oo' in 'book'. Just pronounce it further back on your tongue and don't round your mouth as much to make it sound more authentic. 이 is much easier and does exist in English. It's 'i' in the IPA, and it's pronounced just like the 'ee' in 'free'. Put the sounds together and you get the 'ui' sound that 의 makes.

TLDR It sounds something like if you say 'we' but further back on your tongue.


dpatkat

Thank you. I, on purpose, restarted this course several times. I realized I needed to redo many lessons, especially the vowel combos.

This time I was more successful with some diphthongs when I cinsidered ㅐas ㅏ plus ㅣ, or just memorized when that did not help.

Also I turned off keyboard recall for autofill and flushed its dictionary. Now it is more memorizing than treating autofill like a cheat sheet. Can you imagine if autofill does passwords too?!


Alan946894

2021.05.02
I too am going through the pains of looking at all these strange symbols, and trying to get a sense of how it is pronounced without any latin romanization. It's a grind but in the long run, I know it's better without a doubt

For Hangul, I'm not sure how useful that romanization is really going to be. Pronunciations can change even with the same characters (like English pronunciation can change with the same letters ['ca' in '"cat" vs "can" vs Spanish phonetic spelling with similar Latin alphabets), and the Latin romanization system is awful for pronunciation. It is spelled in a way English speakers find difficult to pronounce (my opinion anyways) unlike the Japanese romaji system or even pinyin Mando

When two tt or whatever it is changes pronunciation to a "d" sound, you are going to throw off many Latin alphabet readers. It is just easier to start from scratch then, and associate ㄷ with a sound ㄸ with a related sound


RabhaStik

Read the alphabets u e fastly


Aniya-123

It pronounced like an "eeeee" or if your German or something than like an "i"


Snowballs7

Ui is pronounced 'we' as in went. I find that YouTube has good videos of pronouncing the various characters.


BTSArmyGeneral

Omg I read this as "The girl is food" xD


Jimin23205

..i don't find the 's for girl


KookieBTSARMY101

여자아이 means girl and that 의 at the end means of:)


its_monetray

So, does that mean the 'ui' sound (i dont have a hangul keyboard) is a posessevie marker?


viklik2

Why is "Girl's food" not accepted? Is there a difference between 'the' and 'a' in Korean?


Alan946894

2021.05.03
Generally in English, an article would come before "girl's food" when used. That's probably why the Duo may have decided to add "the"

The only way you will be able to tell if the English translation requires an "a\an" or "the" is by context. With just a single sentence, it is difficult to know what that is. The single sentence would have to be specially constructed to include all the contextual information


mychemfan1

How is it pronounced? I forgot what that bit after the "i" is


Chel668771

I think the pronounciation is confusing and too fast


VengerR

Unfortunately Duo uses voice generation software that they don't have a lot of control over. It isn't their software so they can't really improve it either. I think for what it is it's pretty great, but it's definitely not perfect. I suggest using forvo if you want to hear words pronounced by native speakers.


leticiafmaia

How am I supposed to pronunciate this???


Alan946894

2021.05.03
This isn't the official Hangul romanization. It's closer to phonetic Japanese romaji:
yo jaa i e um shi

Google Translate returns:
yeojaaiui eumsig

which is probably closer to the official, but I may have seen that final "g" written as "k" sometimes

The audio doesn't seem to pronounce the ㄱ, or if it does my ears aren't good enough to tell. Perhaps without another character starting with a vowel after it, it doesn't need to be sounded?

The "jaa" is going to be one sound covering both 자아 since both characters end with the same "a" vowel sound


VaidehiRat4

What we say please in Japanese


VasilenaTo3

Girl's food=a sacred thing


Sarah789393

Before it says that Yoja is woman because when I put Girl it said I was wrong. Now I put woman and the answer is supposed to be girl. It is not consistent.


VengerR

여자 (yeoja) is woman. But when 여자 is followed by 아이(ai) it becomes woman-child, or girl. So yes, 여자 is woman, but 여자아이(yeojaai) is girl.


alie887752

This is super confising


ALMirae2

why is it ''woman's food'' is not accepted?


Chu2306

because yeoja is woman whereas this said yeoja ai which means girl.


HuzefaMotiwala

의 (ui) is pronounced as e? Please help

confused in Pronouncation


Avani.avy

여자이의 according to Google it means woman


AnuskaBarai

Can you tell me the English pronouncetion


BIGHITMUSIC

Yojaaiui umshi (i heard it like that lol )


army23600

Yoja-a-i-ui um-shig I'm not sure, but i hope it'll help you.


Alan946894

2021.05.03
If I had to provide a pronunciation key in everyday English words, I'd go with:

Yo (the greeting)
Ja
E (letter)
A (letter)
Um (no equivalent English word) She (the pronoun)

If you're familiar with Japanese phonetic romanji yo jaa i e um shi is pretty close

Just get a sense\hint of the general sound from the English key, and you'll have to adjust it by ear to make it sound appropriate to Korean ears


Gabriele326083

The 의 has the pronunciantion "e" on this case because it's as a possesion particle


JenniferP1972

Does anyone know romanization for this phrase?


Alan946894

The romanziation given by Google Translate is
yeojaaiui eumsig

The native Korean romanization is tricky. That "g/k" on eumsig doesn't sound like it is pronounced on the audio here, but still appears in the characters and Latin romanization


[deactivated user]

    I sill can't pronounce 'ui' ?


Alan946894

    2021.05.03
    Playing the audio here, to me 의 sounds similar to the Japanese vowel "e"、え、エ

    In fact because 자 in 여자 comes directly before the 아 in 아이, the 2 "a" sounds gets mixed together and just one slightly longer "a" seems to be said, rather than pronouncing 2 distinct a's for 여자아이


    [deactivated user]

      Are there no full stop , comma and exclamation signs in Korean ?


MaryamShoa5

      "ui" is more pronounced like "V" And its a possession particle. For example, "ai ui" means "the child's", "yeoja-ai ui" means "the girl's", "namja-ai ui" means "the boy's"


MaryamShoa5

      "ui" is more pronounced like "V" And its a possession particle. https://youtu.be/OxlASnfA6KY 


Mugu21

      I wrote the write thing but still it gave it as the wrong answer.. :(


hildanutri

      Hey my answer is exactly the same as the correction


Elizur964620

      I hope that duolingo can explain the use of particles too


Kristen792692

      What in the word give girl a 's


Alan946894

      2021.07.05
      It's the "particle" 의 which follows 여자아이 (girl)


katigharat

      It said accepted for a girl's food also


Korean_French

      What does numshi mean


ph.v9BDtT

      Someone indian here?


JamesNguyenHp

      Cô gái là thức ăn hay cô gái nấu ăn


Wang_Dae-hyun

      Why are they pronouncimg 의 like "ae" instead of "ui" like they taught us? I am so frustrated!


Alan946894

      2021.09.23
      I have a feeling how the Hangulgo characters are pronounced as an individual symbol as part of the "alphabet", sometimes differ from how they will sound when actually spoken as when integrated into a real-world sentence

      I personally always strive to pronounce everything as heard in the sentences


NicknameK

      This lesson is so awful... I am so confused!

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.