"한국에 살지 마세요."

Translation:Do not live in Korea.

September 13, 2017

53 Comments


dexikiix

Hmm... Well there go my plans for the future. Thanks, Duo.

September 16, 2017

LiKenun

With North Korea threatening missile launches to South Korea recently, I think Duo gives some pretty great advice. (2017-09-16)

September 16, 2017

tessabanessa

I love that you dated this. I wish comments had date tags. Would be fun to see. Esp. when current events are mentioned.

September 20, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Don't they threaten South Korea with missile launches all the time? On my last trip to Korea, none of my wife's family there seemed worried about it.

Hopefully nothing bad happens!

September 27, 2017

hydraslaye

Despite what many of you think, North Korea isn't THAT stupid enough to do that...

April 28, 2018

LiKenun

I consider myself in an odd position when I say that I actually support having two Koreas as as sort of social experiment. The south is relatively laissez-faire with people coming in and out. The north is reclusive, conservative, and allegedly guides all aspects of its society with an iron hand.

Here’s hoping they do not destroy each other before some interesting things happen.

September 27, 2017

McPwny


December 19, 2018

lilyrosa143

I like that now, just a few months later, they're potentially going to have peace talks! (2018-05-02)

May 4, 2018

mylifeishopeless

Really. DON'T.

<h1>livingexpenses</h1>
January 10, 2018

g.giese

What? Korean living expenses are super cheap compared to the West.

April 29, 2018

violetmonn

is this a threat

September 27, 2017

bloverthrottle

Living in Korea is so dope though although there is a distinct lack of psychedelics.

September 26, 2017

Jonas51053

서울에 사라요? 마약 안 찾아요?

September 26, 2017

JDCrouch1

It doesn't NOT exist here, but the price and penalty are so high and the quality so low, its really not worth getting caught and deported over.

October 12, 2017

Jonas51053

Very true. When I lived there I knew people who managed to buy weed but I stayed far away from it. One of (definitely not the only) motivators was having to tell people why I was back so early.

October 30, 2017

pei_skit

koreaboos take note

July 30, 2018

jsmcandrew

Korea has an unfortunate working culture that is far too many hours per day, unpaid overtime even!

The only thing that will quickly change that is a counter culture movement with psychedelics

September 22, 2017

Jonas51053

Yeah right, theres no way psychedelics will ever be common there

September 26, 2017

Langston769884

Thanks for the vote of confidence!

September 25, 2017

Le_choc

Too late.

January 31, 2018

OliverKalman

The hidden messages of Duo.

January 7, 2018

musicalmarauder

Really selling it.

September 14, 2017

Nora575773

Too late

April 20, 2018

hyunjinsfool

i'll chill in the us then

December 22, 2018

MaryGlover

To be honest, koreans can be a little judgemental and even racist, especially towards foreigners. It kinda sucks.

January 16, 2019

JockPuddy

Same actually everywhere.

March 15, 2019

Nariyun1214

ummmm does duolingo have a grudge against korea or something haha

February 24, 2019

DanielCoward

How do you know when it is implying a subject, or is an imperative?

I.e. Why is this not "I do not live in Korea"?

July 29, 2018

paola612267

I think "I do not live in Korea " is 한국에 살지 않아요

-지 않다 is the basic form to built negative present tense verbs

and -세요 was the polite language way to say suggestions ..

hope this is correct

September 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I agree. Living in remote areas of korea is not good idea. Moreover houses are superexpensive in seoul. Thanks duo

    October 29, 2018

Kiyomice

    But, but...

    February 1, 2019

Nia1006

    Maybe "Do not live in Korea" is not the best choice of sentences to give the users when they're trying to learn the language native to Korea :D

    April 8, 2019

Malieibnida

    Can't change my decision now, Duo! I already have major plans to do so.

    March 31, 2018

badalsahiba

    Well i wanna live there.

    March 30, 2018

jaisaige

    Do tell me what to do Duolingo

    November 10, 2018

saifali96

    Okay lol

    September 13, 2017

liana.rouskorus

    Funny that people say this, and then demand open borders and citizenships to all (at least in the United States from what I've heard). Recent immigrations have hurt many previously great places in Europe, though.

    November 21, 2017

MaryGlover

    I mean, the US is entirely built off immigration. Everyone in it was originally from somewhere else, or at least their ancestors were (unless you are native american, obviously). And how has immigration hurt places in Europe? Immigration makes the place more diverse, and I guess that kinda dilutes the "full-blooded" people, but how is that a bad thing?

    January 16, 2019

liana.rouskorus

    Wow so very sorry for the multiple postings! >.<

    November 21, 2017

Serena824462

    But why?

    January 6, 2018

SMDLf6

    Kpop Kpop. 걱정하지 마 love 이게다 우연히 아니니까 DNA.

    October 28, 2017

Le_choc

    Lalalalala lalalalala

    January 31, 2018

KPopfangirl639

    ayyyyyyy

    November 29, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

    That's what I say to people on the internet about where I live! I love where I live and don't want it to get even more crowded, so the fewer immigrants, the better.

    September 27, 2017

LiKenun

    I believe that I find our mentalities very ironic. I have every intention to immigrate to another country knowing very well that I should take care not to “disturb the habitat.” I bemoan the influx of disruptive expats and tourists to nice places like Italy, Czechs Republic, Japan, and Thailand while knowing fully that I, myself, will one day contribute to the statistic.

    Much like efforts to prevent uncontacted tribes in the jungles from being disturbed, I feel like countries with extant cultures and ethnicities that are already participating on the global stage should have policies in place to prevent globalism and multiculturalism from eroding their own cultural properties, ethnic heritage, and economic opportunities—before expat populations reach critical mass and start affecting public policy. I say this all while hoping these countries do not embrace nationalistic policies before I get my chance to slip in and anchor myself.

    September 27, 2017

Chromberries

    Hopefully they don't embrace nationalistic policies period. We all know how well that goes.

    February 14, 2019

liana.rouskorus

    Funny that people say this, and then demand open borders and citizenships to all (at least in the United States from what I've heard). Recent immigrations have hurt many previously great places in Europe, though.

    November 21, 2017

LiKenun

    The United States and Canada seems to be the odd ones out because of their composition. Nearly all other countries have an indigenous population whose ethnicity is tied to their nation. For example, Chinese people originate from China. Georgian people originate from Georgia. But “American” is not an ethnicity—only a national identity. And almost anyone living in the United States for a substantial amount of time can claim to be American. It's one of those few nations built off of immigration. You cannot make it less American by adding more immigrants, because immigration and mixing is what makes America. That is not the case for countries like France, however. The introduction of ethnically, culturally, and genetically different peoples can only make France less French if you define Frenchness that way. Many who like the idea of being open dilute the definition to mean only national identity and/or cultural affiliation. I think nations that embrace the open view stand to lose a lot. But of course, if they think some things are not worth keeping, they are free to throw it away. Who am I to tell these people that they should preserve their blood, way of life, and country if they themselves do not even desire it? We will know for sure if the natives of those countries have any will to re-establish a strong identity: an uprising and maybe war, or a slow exit from the collective consciousness. As an ethnic “Chinese” with ancestry from southern China I'm always wondering what our people were before we were conquered by invading/immigrating Hans and assimilated.

    Just my 2¢…

    November 22, 2017

Catsy_Brave

    I guess that happens to places like Australia too.

    February 17, 2018

MaryGlover

    claps

    January 16, 2019

Druckles

    I'd be interested to know which countries have been "hurt" in Europe. I assume you're not talking about regular net immigration, which is usually beneficial to a country, but about larger mass immigration events. There are very few that have happened in the past couple of decades.

    • The opening of EU borders to Eastern-European countries.
      Notably, other EU countries had the right to limit immigration for a specific period of time before the changes came into full effect. Countries which did not (the UK) have not suffered as a result. To the contrary, a large portion of the productive workforce are Eastern-European, taking both jobs the local population are unwilling to take and helping to fill in a gap in the higher-skilled labour market. There was, interestingly, no major shift in immigration during or after the financial crash or after certain EU countries (Spain and Greece) were at their worst points.
    • The refugee crisis
      Ironically caused by a war aggravated by the governments of the countries they fled to. The worst country affected by this at the moment is Germany, still the strongest country in the EU and the biggest problem seems to be the middle-class people with jobs and a good income complaining about their changing culture and the poor people on Hartz IV (social income) complaining about the foreigners taking the jobs they don't have.

    My last statement is somewhat facetious. My point is that the country is still doing well. The biggest impacts have been an increasing population of middle-eastern men and a somewhat right-wing movement in the East. But populations and cultures change. What was culture becomes history. What is change becomes culture. It's an inevitable course of events. Germany is, in itself, a fantastic example of this, having a large minority of Turkish people.

    Didn't mean this to be such a long post.

    April 21, 2018

liana.rouskorus

    Funny that people say this, and then demand open borders and citizenships to all (at least in the United States from what I've heard). Recent immigrations have hurt many previously great places in Europe, though.

    November 21, 2017

liana.rouskorus

    Funny that people say this, and then demand open borders and citizenships to all (at least in the United States from what I've heard). Recent immigrations have hurt many previously great places in Europe, though.

    November 21, 2017
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.