"We do not understand it."

Translation:Wir verstehen es nicht.

September 13, 2017

19 Comments


Burgos69

When nicht should be put at the end of the sentence and in other cases not, any rules, please advise?

July 11, 2018

Medgenie

Why cant i say wir versteden nicht es . i thougt negatives occupy the third unit in a sentence

May 8, 2019

mizinamo

i thougt negatives occupy the third unit in a sentence

That's not a general rule.

Also, personal pronouns (such as es) generally come right after the verb, even before any adverbs that may be present.

May 8, 2019

Rachel387953

I thought verstanden meant to understand, no?

September 13, 2017

quis_lib_duo

verstehen = infinitive, but also (here) 1st pers. plur. present tense
verstanden = past participle of verstehen (and also 1st and 3rd pers. plur. past tense)

September 13, 2017

az_p
Mod

    (In other words, verstanden means "understood", not "to understand").

    September 13, 2017

Rachel387953

    Thanks. I can see now that I got the wrong part of the verb - however, I feel I did get the right verb, and so should have been corrected about the tense not told it was the wrong verb. I have never heard of begreifen!

    September 15, 2017

mizinamo

    Duo is unfortunately not very smart about its corrections -- its corrections are not necessarily what a human teacher would have considered the closest correct alternative.

    September 15, 2017

tinkerbell_08

    Why can't i say es verstehen wir nicht

    August 14, 2018

mizinamo

    For some reason, es as a direct object sounds bad to me at the beginning of a sentence. I wouldn't front es if that is the direct object.

    August 14, 2018

jiten_poddar

    Why "Das verstehen wir nicht" incorrect?

    August 26, 2018

mizinamo

    Because that is "We do not understand that" rather than "We do not understand it".

    August 26, 2018

AdnanGaleeb

    Nicht before es ? Would it work

    January 25, 2019

mizinamo

    No.

    January 25, 2019

AdnanGaleeb

    Is there a rule for when to put it in the end or before the object?

    January 25, 2019

BhanujKaushal

    Why havent we used 'wir keinen verstehen?'

    February 26, 2019

mizinamo

    kein is used before a noun; it means "not a" or "not any" or "no" (as in "we have no water").

    verstehen is a verb, not a noun, so you can't use kein here.

    February 27, 2019

ChristianV37526

    i thought it was on accusative, so i wrote ich versthen ihn nicht

    May 30, 2019

mizinamo

    Accusative is correct, but ihn is the accusative case of er "he".

    Here, you need the accusative case of es "it", which is also es.

    May 30, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.