1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We do not understand it."

"We do not understand it."

Translation:Wir verstehen es nicht.

September 13, 2017

21 Comments


Burgos69

When nicht should be put at the end of the sentence and in other cases not, any rules, please advise?


Medgenie

Why cant i say wir versteden nicht es . i thougt negatives occupy the third unit in a sentence


mizinamo

i thougt negatives occupy the third unit in a sentence

That's not a general rule.

Also, personal pronouns (such as es) generally come right after the verb, even before any adverbs that may be present.


Rachel387953

I thought verstanden meant to understand, no?


quis_lib_duo

verstehen = infinitive, but also (here) 1st pers. plur. present tense
verstanden = past participle of verstehen (and also 1st and 3rd pers. plur. past tense)


az_p

(In other words, verstanden means "understood", not "to understand").


Rachel387953

Thanks. I can see now that I got the wrong part of the verb - however, I feel I did get the right verb, and so should have been corrected about the tense not told it was the wrong verb. I have never heard of begreifen!


mizinamo

Duo is unfortunately not very smart about its corrections -- its corrections are not necessarily what a human teacher would have considered the closest correct alternative.


tinkerbell_08

Why can't i say es verstehen wir nicht


mizinamo

For some reason, es as a direct object sounds bad to me at the beginning of a sentence. I wouldn't front es if that is the direct object.


jiten_poddar

Why "Das verstehen wir nicht" incorrect?


mizinamo

Because that is "We do not understand that" rather than "We do not understand it".


AdnanGaleeb

Nicht before es ? Would it work


AdnanGaleeb

Is there a rule for when to put it in the end or before the object?


BhanujKaushal

Why havent we used 'wir keinen verstehen?'


mizinamo

kein is used before a noun; it means "not a" or "not any" or "no" (as in "we have no water").

verstehen is a verb, not a noun, so you can't use kein here.


ChristianV37526

i thought it was on accusative, so i wrote ich versthen ihn nicht


mizinamo

Accusative is correct, but ihn is the accusative case of er "he".

Here, you need the accusative case of es "it", which is also es.


Muhammed.Faris

I was wondering if "Es verstehen wir nicht" would be righr or not


mizinamo

I was wondering if "Es verstehen wir nicht" would be righr or not

No. Using es as an object at the beginning of a sentence sounds wrong to me.

Das verstehen wir nicht (We don't understand that) would be possible, but that's a slightly different sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.