"Čí je to jméno?"

Translation:Whose name is that?

September 13, 2017

10 Comments


ferrum

There is a problem with the recording if you hover over the word "či".

Instead of saying "či", it says something that sounds like "nelzinaji tekst před čitani".

September 13, 2017

VladaFu

It is a well known problem and the authorities know about it. No need to report any more.

January 9, 2019

schlafscha

But the problem keeps on living...

July 11, 2019

VladaFu

Reporting it again will not help it. If youbfeel like something must be done, contact the responsible authorities in Duolingo, not us.

July 11, 2019

Yotam.k

Is "Whose is that name?" wrong because it's wrong on the account of English Grammar, or because it wasn't added as a valid option to the Czech translation? (I'm asking because suddenly I'm not sure, and google bares no fruits on that one)

September 13, 2017

Is-bean-me

I also put "Whose is that name?" Both forms should be correct in standard English: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/possessives/possessives-questions

September 13, 2017

GandAlfSal

And I put "Whose is the name?" which ought to work, too.

November 12, 2017

VladaFu

It guess it was not accepted as a valid translation, it wasn't deemed incorrect English. I have added it because you can parse the sentence in two ways:

(Čí je to) jméno. Whose name is that?

Čí je (to jméno)? Whose is that name?

This is possible because jméno is neuter. For other genders these two option are distinct.

Čí je ta hlava?

Čí je to hlava?

January 9, 2019

eazymomo

I wrote 'who's is this name?'

I haven't been following the lessons here on Duolingo as I live in CZ and have lessons. I'm using this as extra practice. Would my translation be better for 'tohle' or 'tamto' perhaps?

Just wondering if there's a reason, not looking for an argument or to complain as I'm really just a student who's trying to learn. If it's just to keep demonstrative this simple at the beginning, I totally understand.

March 11, 2019

VladaFu

who's means who is

March 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.