"Is it his dog?"

Translation:Ist es sein Hund?

September 13, 2017

39 Comments


MarjoryTavares

I thought it would be "er", since "hund" is a male word!

November 29, 2017

mnarhins

You cannot be sure it is a dog at all you're referring to here. That's why the subject of the interrogative sentence is "es". It can refer to any thing in general. If you hear the sound of an animal, you cannot be sure as to whether it is a dog at all. It might also be his hyena (die Hyäne), to which you would refer as "sie" to. So use a generic "es" for the "it".

January 20, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

'Er' means he. 'Sein' however, means his.

December 17, 2017

Lexht

"Hund" is masculine (not male), yes, but not all dogs are male, so the question is still with "es" for "it."

January 1, 2018

AmbrielleAS

Why is it “sein” rather than “seinen” (the accusative form)?

February 25, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because it's in the nominative case, not the accusative case.

"to be" is a linking verb, linking a subject to a predicate that says something about that subject, and predicates are generally in the nominative case in German.

February 25, 2018

maralibe

This is the question and answer I was looking for and I had to scroll all the way to the bottom of the comments.

Thanks!

May 17, 2018

ChikNuggets

But why isn't it "seiner" instead of "sein"?

June 7, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because the masculine nominative form is sein, not seiner.

It has no ending -- like the indefinite article ein Hund, which is not *einer Hund.

I've no idea why those have no ending for masc.nom. or neut.nom. or neut.acc., but they don't.

June 7, 2018

Bekir978479

I think "er" could also be used here. What if it certainly is a dog and the question is whether it (the masculine Hund) belongs to him or not?

June 29, 2018

DoubleLingot

"Ist er sein Hund?" would seem correct to me

January 26, 2019

Mrs_Coxackie

Just to confirm this- das instead of es is wrong because we are not talking about a person?

September 13, 2017

quis_lib_duo

You can use both es and das, the difference being that das is understood to be more direct (pointing at a dog in sight, for instance).

September 13, 2017

b00gster

I used das and it was counted wrong...

March 25, 2018

Mrs_Coxackie

Thank you very much for the reply! One more question if I may... If i use pronouns for persons is it considered to be rude? For instance Ich sehe Anna.-Ja, die ist da.

September 17, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Pronouns (here: "sie") are perfectly fine and natural, but using an article ("die") may – depending on context – come across as rude.

September 17, 2017

Mrs_Coxackie

Thank you once again. Of course-articles not pronouns...

September 17, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Sorry! I was mistaken! It is of course a pronoun, just not a personal pronoun but a demonstrative pronoun! How embarrassing! Here, you get your lingot back!

September 17, 2017

TitiLaCarotte

that "das" gave me a "wrong" answer

January 29, 2019

Official-EU

Es is "it", das is "that" and diese is "this".

October 19, 2017

BILLOUK

Please give me a quick rule sein#seine. Thanx a lot!

October 12, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

Sein would be used for neuter and masculine noun, whereas Seine would be used for feminine nouns.

December 17, 2017

D-SprichtDeutsch

What about seiner?

March 10, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

seiner would be feminine genitive singular, feminine dative singular, or genitive plural.

Possessive determiners such as sein take similar endings to ein or kein -- thus no ending in masculine nominative singular.

sein Hund "his dog" but der Name seiner Katze (the name of his cat), for example, just as it would be ein Hund and der Name einer Katze.

March 10, 2018

D-SprichtDeutsch

Seine is used for feminine too So how seiner different from seine?

March 11, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Case.

seine Katze is "his cat" in the nominative case (e.g. as the subject of a verb) or the accusative case (e.g. as the direct object of a verb).

seiner Katze is "(of) his cat" in the genitive case of "(to) his cat" in the dative case.

Like the difference between die Katze and der Katze.

March 11, 2018

Albao9

if Hund is Männlich why is it not "seiner"? as "ist er seiner Hund"

what am i missing here?

December 17, 2017

Lexht

Because possessive pronouns and indefinite articles - the "-ein" words - don't have the "-er" suffix for masculine nominative.

If there something else in the sentence to take the "-er" ending, that word would have it.

"Ist es sein schwarzer Hund?" and "Ist es der schwarze Hund?"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

January 1, 2018

etman.aiad

Excuse me, when i write (ist es seine hund) it turns wrong and give me (ist es seine Hündin ) i want to know why is that ????

January 30, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"his dog" is usually sein Hund, using the masculine noun Hund which is used as the generic word for "dog" when the dog's gender is not relevant.

If the dog is specifically female and you want to point this out, you can use the feminine noun Hündin, in which case sein takes the ending -e and you have seine Hündin.

seine Hund (with feminine seine and masculine Hund) is never correct.

Unfortunately, Duo is not particularly clever about what to correct if two words don't match each other like that.

January 30, 2018

ChikNuggets

Someone please explain to me, why is "this dog" or "that dog" "dieser Hund" (which makes sense to me) but "his dog" isn't "seiner Hund"?

June 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I'm not sure whether there is a reason. (Perhaps something historical, but nothing inside the modern language.)

sein Hund, like ein Hund, simply has no ending at all in the masculine nominative, neuter nominative, or neuter accusative.

June 6, 2018

osarok

It's not possible to translate this as "Ist das sein hund?"?

July 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Correct.

Not only must Hund be capitalised, but what you wrote is the equivalent of "Is that his dog?" rather than "Is it his dog?".

July 3, 2018

Christo-fur

What happened to seine?

August 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It's still alive and well and is used before feminine nouns (e.g. seine Katze "his cat") or plural ones (e.g. seine Tiere "his animals").

Hund is neither -- it's masculine, and so it gets sein Hund. Neuter nouns such as Pferd (horse) would also take sein.

August 27, 2018

SeosamhOSlatra

Why can't I use "er" instead of "es?" If I see a dog, and want to know if the dog in question belongs to him, wouldn't I use "er?"

February 6, 2019

Official-EU

Wouldn't that translate to "Is it be dog?"

October 19, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

That depends upon the context, though sein means 'to be' that is not the usage in this sentence.

December 17, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.