"Vás nepotřebuju."

Translation:I do not need you.

September 13, 2017

6 Comments


teabeadle

I'm a bit confused about "I do not need". In this question, it's "nepotřebuju", but in another question in this bullet (`Já ji nepotřebuji.') it was "nepotrřebuji". Are both allowed? If yes, what is the difference?

September 13, 2017

endless_sleeper

Class III verbs (those ending with -je in 3rd person singular) have two possible endings in 1st person singular: -u and -i.

-u is more colloquial, -i more formal. And it's also a matter of where you come from, I suppose. A person from Moravia is more likely to use -i, I think.

September 13, 2017

janlukesA

-u is colloquial, only -i is correct according to the rules

February 25, 2018

endless_sleeper

Not really. Both are codified.

March 21, 2018

ombh12

Does the order of words in such kind of sentences make difference? Will it be incorrect if I say "nepotřebuju vás"?

September 20, 2018

endless_sleeper

It does. Difference in emphasis. 'Vás NEPOTŘEBUJU.' vs 'Nepotřebuju VÁS.'

September 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.