"Ik kom over drie kwartier."

Translation:I am coming in forty-five minutes.

1 year ago

16 Comments


6969SpAcE6

What effect is 'over' having on this sentence? Is it possible to ommit it?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

Here it corresponds to the English "in", you can't omit it.

1 year ago

MaureenCG

Can you use kwart and kwartier interchangeably? They both seem to mean a quarter in telling the time?

1 year ago

NolanEi

What is the Nederlands time system?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Let me give you an example:

  • Zeven uur - Seven o'clock
  • Vijf over zeven - Five past seven
  • Tien over zeven - Ten past seven
  • Kwart over zeven - Quarter past seven
  • Tien voor half acht - Twenty past seven
  • Vijf voor half acht - Twenty-five past seven
  • Half acht - Half past seven
  • Vijf over half acht - Twenty-five to eight
  • Tien over half acht - Twenty to eight
  • Kwart voor acht - Quarter to eight
  • Tien voor acht - Ten to eight
  • Vijf voor acht - Five to eight
  • Acht uur - Eight o'clock
1 year ago

aftershocked

Can you not just say, like, e.g. seven fifteen or whatever directly?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

No, we don't do that. :)

Sometimes, instead of "tien voor half acht", people will say "twintig over zeven", but it's not super common.

6 days ago

Ister14

Why it can't be "I'm coming in three quarters?"

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis

Because that's not English. You can say "I'm coming in three quarters of an hour".

1 year ago

sooz5002

Because that doesn't make any sense in English.

1 year ago

HayloHusky

I wrote "Ik kom over drie kwartier" and it reckons that it's incorrect... But then says word for word that it was correct... I'm confused. Am I missing something?

https://gyazo.com/badeb98936b80b48726efc00ac663ee3

2 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Your answer should have been accepted, please submit a bug report.

2 months ago

Romalda14

How does one say " I'm coming at three forty five "?

2 weeks ago

El2theK
Mod

Om kwart voor vier.

2 weeks ago

Psalms-1four6

I put "I´m coming in about 45 minutes" this was not accepted, is this wrong?

6 days ago

El2theK
Mod

Yes, in about = approximately. Could be 45 minutes, could be 40, 50, or more.

6 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.