"Ikkomoverdriekwartier."

Translation:I am coming in forty-five minutes.

1 year ago

12 Comments


Kristoffer1990
Kristoffer1990

I wrote "I come" and it was corrected to "I'll come"... The latter is more correct, obviously, but considering we haven't even touched the future tense yet in this course, could sentences like the former still be considered correct?! It's not the first time this has happened in the Dutch course either...

1 year ago

6969SpAcE6

What effect is 'over' having on this sentence? Is it possible to ommit it?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Here it corresponds to the English "in", you can't omit it.

1 year ago

deus.lemmus

this needs a few more variants added, like 45, and i'm

1 year ago

KeenDeHawaiiaan

I agree. Here's what I wrote and I think it has the same connotation and meaning, "i'll be there in about 45 minutes." But maybe not...

1 year ago

MaureenCG

Can you use kwart and kwartier interchangeably? They both seem to mean a quarter in telling the time?

9 months ago

NolanEi

What is the Nederlands time system?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Let me give you an example:

  • Zeven uur - Seven o'clock
  • Vijf over zeven - Five past seven
  • Tien over zeven - Ten past seven
  • Kwart over zeven - Quarter past seven
  • Tien voor half acht - Twenty past seven
  • Vijf voor half acht - Twenty-five past seven
  • Half acht - Half past seven
  • Vijf over half acht - Twenty-five to eight
  • Tien over half acht - Twenty to eight
  • Kwart voor acht - Quarter to eight
  • Tien voor acht - Ten to eight
  • Vijf voor acht - Five to eight
  • Acht uur - Eight o'clock
9 months ago

aftershocked
aftershocked

Can you not just say, like, e.g. seven fifteen or whatever directly?

9 months ago

Ister14
Ister14

Why it can't be "I'm coming in three quarters?"

11 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Because that's not English. You can say "I'm coming in three quarters of an hour".

9 months ago

sooz5002
sooz5002

Because that doesn't make any sense in English.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.