"Ik kom over drie kwartier."

Translation:I am coming in forty-five minutes.

9/13/2017, 9:54:04 AM

17 Comments


6969SpAcE6

What effect is 'over' having on this sentence? Is it possible to ommit it?

9/13/2017, 9:54:04 AM

Simius
Mod

Here it corresponds to the English "in", you can't omit it.

9/13/2017, 10:14:39 AM

MaureenCG

Can you use kwart and kwartier interchangeably? They both seem to mean a quarter in telling the time?

2/2/2018, 8:27:44 PM

NolanEi

What is the Nederlands time system?

2/7/2018, 4:39:22 AM

xMerrie
Mod

Let me give you an example:

  • Zeven uur - Seven o'clock
  • Vijf over zeven - Five past seven
  • Tien over zeven - Ten past seven
  • Kwart over zeven - Quarter past seven
  • Tien voor half acht - Twenty past seven
  • Vijf voor half acht - Twenty-five past seven
  • Half acht - Half past seven
  • Vijf over half acht - Twenty-five to eight
  • Tien over half acht - Twenty to eight
  • Kwart voor acht - Quarter to eight
  • Tien voor acht - Ten to eight
  • Vijf voor acht - Five to eight
  • Acht uur - Eight o'clock
2/7/2018, 10:26:33 AM

aftershocked

Can you not just say, like, e.g. seven fifteen or whatever directly?

2/8/2018, 7:51:12 PM

xMerrie
Mod

No, we don't do that. :)

Sometimes, instead of "tien voor half acht", people will say "twintig over zeven", but it's not super common.

2/10/2019, 12:49:46 PM

Philjackma

What is wrong with 'I come in three quarters of an hour'?

2/17/2019, 8:34:50 AM

Ister14

Why it can't be "I'm coming in three quarters?"

11/21/2017, 10:46:20 AM

CJ.Dennis

Because that's not English. You can say "I'm coming in three quarters of an hour".

2/7/2018, 8:12:09 AM

sooz5002

Because that doesn't make any sense in English.

2/10/2018, 11:10:56 AM

HayloHusky

I wrote "Ik kom over drie kwartier" and it reckons that it's incorrect... But then says word for word that it was correct... I'm confused. Am I missing something?

https://gyazo.com/badeb98936b80b48726efc00ac663ee3

12/5/2018, 7:30:37 AM

El2theK
Mod

Your answer should have been accepted, please submit a bug report.

12/5/2018, 7:35:29 AM

Romalda14

How does one say " I'm coming at three forty five "?

2/1/2019, 3:03:21 AM

El2theK
Mod

Om kwart voor vier.

2/1/2019, 6:03:58 AM

Psalms-1four6

I put "I´m coming in about 45 minutes" this was not accepted, is this wrong?

2/10/2019, 11:21:48 AM

El2theK
Mod

Yes, in about = approximately. Could be 45 minutes, could be 40, 50, or more.

2/10/2019, 11:52:30 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.