1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who takes care of him?"

"Who takes care of him?"

Translation:Kdo se o něj stará?

September 13, 2017

18 Comments


2200Lucia60

Can we also write Kdo se stará ó něj? ; Or Kde stará se ó něj?


BoneheadBass

I am learning, too, but I think your first version should work. Try reporting it, if it doesn't.

Your second version probably would not be accepted, due to the placement of "se."


kacenka9

Kdo se stará o něj (no accent above o) is fine and we accept that. The second one I guess you miss typed kde instead of kdo, but it still would be super super archaic and nobody would say it these days.


Viacheslav328183

Who take care of him? = kdo o něho se stará? and not Kdo se stará ó něj? (of her no of him) !


VladaFu

něj=něho, it is the same


Keag

O nej = of him?? It should be her, shouldn't it?


VladaFu

no, check the declension table and do not let other languages confuse you.


ArsinoeLC

Is "kdo o něho se stará ?" correct, please ?


endless_sleeper

No. Second position rule for 'se.'


ArsinoeLC

Of course !!! ^^ Thanks !


malu.marohnic

"Kdo se stara o ho" why is that sentence wrong?


BoneheadBass

Ho is not used following a preposition. "Kdo se stará o NĚHO? is accepted.


Petar495660

I wrote: kdo se stara o neho and it was ok, so: neho or nej?


VladaFu

Both, see also the previous discussion. E.g. Viacheslav328183


NhtNguyn726280

Why is Kdo se o stará něho wrong


BoneheadBass

The preposition (o) and its object (něho) should stay together. In English, your sentence would be somewhat like saying, "Who of takes care him?"


JoshuaEhlers

Why can't I say, "Kdo se o něm stará?"


VladaFu

Because "starat se" uses the accusative case after o, not the locative case.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.