"Who takes care of him?"

Translation:Kdo se o něj stará?

September 13, 2017

11 Comments


2200Lucia60

Can we also write Kdo se stará ó něj? ; Or Kde stará se ó něj?

January 30, 2018

BoneheadBass

I am learning, too, but I think your first version should work. Try reporting it, if it doesn't.

Your second version probably would not be accepted, due to the placement of "se."

March 2, 2018

kacenka9

Kdo se stará o něj (no accent above o) is fine and we accept that. The second one I guess you miss typed kde instead of kdo, but it still would be super super archaic and nobody would say it these days.

March 2, 2018

teabeadle

What is the proper word order with "se"? It seems that in this example it must be separated from stará with the object inbetween. Can someone explain the rule here?

September 13, 2017

tragram

As a rule of thumb, the second position is where you should put it, unless there's a conditional "by" - in that case, it takes the third position.

September 13, 2017

ArsinoeLC

Is "kdo o něho se stará ?" correct, please ?

June 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

No. Second position rule for 'se.'

June 1, 2018

ArsinoeLC

Of course !!! ^^ Thanks !

June 1, 2018

Viacheslav328183

Who take care of him? = kdo o něho se stará? and not Kdo se stará ó něj? (of her no of him) !

August 13, 2018

VladaFu

něj=něho, it is the same

August 13, 2018

Viacheslav328183

Okay!

August 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.