"We are handsome."

Translation:My jsme hezcí.

September 13, 2017

5 Comments


j.m.aguilar

Why is this "hezké"? I see no specific information about adjectives on the "Tips and notes" section of the Plural skill.

September 13, 2017

tragram

In Czech, certain consonants undergo changes in some forms of the words. This has nothing to do with it being an adjective. Czech some of the books you can find on the forum - K. Tahal - Czech Grammar (or something similar) for example.

September 13, 2017

j.m.aguilar

Thanks! After I posted this, I saw a similar question, and it seems the EN translations of "hezký" might be slightly confusing (depending on whether they are referred to men or women, and on whether "handsome", "pretty" or "cute" are used).

September 13, 2017

Purkyne

I answered "Jsme hezcí" and it was wrong. Is there a reason why the pronoun "my" should be included in this situation? Since in this case we are not making a comparison like "we are this and you are that".

November 23, 2018

VladaFu

It is accepted, probably the same Duolingo bug as in your last report. Please do not hesitate to use "My answer should be accepted..."

November 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.