"C'est son journal secret."

Translation:This is his secret diary.

March 12, 2013

15 Comments


cyrano5

as oral: why not "Ces sont journals secrets"? I heard that and was marked wrong. 1. is it correct French? 2. doesn't it sound the same as their answer?

May 2, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

Because ces sont sounds different to C'est son. Ces is closer in sound to 'say'. You're also more likely to see 'ce sont' though I don't know why.

May 28, 2014

cyrano5

so the diff would be something like 'seh' versus 'say '? OK.

May 30, 2014

RichardBak7

I think it would be 'Ce sont des journaux secrets'

May 28, 2014

sldlansing

I absolutely thought it said ce sont, but the lack of article and singular journal set off red flags. That's a tricky pronunciation difference, though. I think relying on contextual clues is important.

January 15, 2015

Melarish
Plus

I answered the same and was marked wrong :(

May 15, 2014

RoniG

Why can't this be "It is his journal" and not just "This is" or "That is"?

March 15, 2013

lolaphilologist

secretive is very wrong. Secret is the right word.

March 12, 2013

RLintner

First thought: well it isn't anymore.

February 26, 2014

c.rod

How can a diary be secretive???

March 12, 2013

jolsmols

I totally kept a secret diary as a teenager. I found it recently, and subsequently burned it.

February 7, 2014

c.rod

LOL I wish I would have kept a "secretive" diary when I was younger!

September 2, 2014

DarinkaZa

Does it just depend on the context whether it's journal or newspaper?

January 5, 2015

Davewilson123

I heard " ces sont journals secrets"

March 24, 2015

VioletteNoire

Yes this is exactly what I heard as well... "Ce sont journals secrets." - "These are secret diaries." The difference is so tiny...

EDIT: Oh wait... the article 'des' is missing... so I guess that helps...

April 7, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.