1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est son journal secret."

"C'est son journal secret."

Translation:This is his secret diary.

March 12, 2013

15 Comments


cyrano5

as oral: why not "Ces sont journals secrets"? I heard that and was marked wrong. 1. is it correct French? 2. doesn't it sound the same as their answer?


Ariaflame

Because ces sont sounds different to C'est son. Ces is closer in sound to 'say'. You're also more likely to see 'ce sont' though I don't know why.


cyrano5

so the diff would be something like 'seh' versus 'say '? OK.


RichardBak7

I think it would be 'Ce sont des journaux secrets'


sldlansing

I absolutely thought it said ce sont, but the lack of article and singular journal set off red flags. That's a tricky pronunciation difference, though. I think relying on contextual clues is important.


Melarish

I answered the same and was marked wrong :(


RoniG

Why can't this be "It is his journal" and not just "This is" or "That is"?


lolaphilologist

secretive is very wrong. Secret is the right word.


RLintner

First thought: well it isn't anymore.


c.rod

How can a diary be secretive???


jolsmols

I totally kept a secret diary as a teenager. I found it recently, and subsequently burned it.


c.rod

LOL I wish I would have kept a "secretive" diary when I was younger!


DarinkaZa

Does it just depend on the context whether it's journal or newspaper?


Davewilson123

I heard " ces sont journals secrets"


VioletteNoire

Yes this is exactly what I heard as well... "Ce sont journals secrets." - "These are secret diaries." The difference is so tiny...

EDIT: Oh wait... the article 'des' is missing... so I guess that helps...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.